Repurposing antiretroviral drugs for endometrial carcinoma with LINE1 expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University (2023-2024)
Saitama Medical University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Sato Sho  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90749863)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords婦人科腫瘍 / 子宮体がん / LINE-1 / NNRTIs / LINE-1 ORF1p / レトロトランスポゾン / 抗レトロウィルス薬 / 子宮体癌 / LINE1 / 卵巣癌
Outline of Research at the Start
レトロトランスポゾンの1つであるLINE1はいくつかの癌腫において発現が確認されている。子宮体がんにおいてもLINE1の発現の報告はあるが、その詳細は明らかでない。抗レトロウィルス薬、NNRTIs(非核酸系逆転写酵素阻害薬)はいくつかの癌腫において抗腫瘍効果を示すことが報告されており、LINE1をはじめとするレトロトランスポゾンの逆転写酵素を阻害する作用を介して抗腫瘍効果を発揮する可能性がある。本研究では患者検体を用いて子宮体癌におけるLINE1発現の臨床的意義とドラッグリパーパシングによるNNRTIsのLINE1発現子宮体癌に対する治療薬としての臨床開発に向けた基盤的研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the expression of LINE-1 ORF1p in endometrial cancer cells using Western blotting, with previously reported ovarian cancer cell lines serving as positive controls. Subsequently, we investigated the potential therapeutic implications of LINE-1 expression in endometrial cancer, focusing on non-nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitors (NNRTIs) due to LINE-1’s classification as a retrotransposon, which shares genetic dynamics with HIV. To evaluate the tumor growth inhibitory potential of NNRTIs, we conducted in vitro experiments using endometrial cancer cell lines and patient-derived tumor cells, confirming a suppressive effect on cell proliferation. These findings suggest the possible application of NNRTIs in endometrial cancer treatment, though further research is required to validate their efficacy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子宮体がんはもっとも罹患率の高い婦人科がんである。特に40歳代から増加し、50歳から60歳代の周閉経期で最も多くなる。近年は食生活の欧米化などに伴い罹患率はさらに増加している。子宮体がんにはタイプIといわれるエストロゲンが関与し高分化類内膜癌が主な組織型である比較的予後が良いタイプとタイプIIといわれる高異型度の予後不良なタイプが存在する。特にタイプIIは治療抵抗性であり、新しい治療法の開発が急務と考えられる。