Project/Area Number |
20K18231
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Endo Toyohide 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (10866833)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 胎児超音波 / 胎児発育 / 胎児四肢容積 / 妊娠糖尿病 / 胎児脂肪量 / Heavy for date / 胎児皮下脂肪量 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
Heavy for date (HFD)児は、分娩時の母体合併症および新生児合併症のリスク因子である。これまで、胎児発育の評価は超音波による胎児推定体重で行われてきたが、軟部組織(特に脂肪組織量)の多いHFD児では、誤差が大きいことが問題となる。近年の超音波機器における解像度の進歩により、胎児皮下脂肪量の評価が可能となり、これらが胎児発育や新生児身体組成の予測に有用であることが報告されている。そこで本研究では、HFD児において、胎児上腕・大腿・腹部の皮下脂肪量を計測し、これらの計測値が周産期予後と関連するか、検討を行うこととした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we performed measurements of fetal soft tissue (fat and muscle) and fetal limb volume, in order to search for new prognostic markers of perinatal outcome. As a result, two papers were submitted and accepted for publication. First, we reported for the first time in Japan the normal growth curve and reference values of fetal fractional limb volume in Japanese. In addition, we found that upper arm volume (including fat mass) increased in the second trimester of pregnancy in fetuses of gestational diabetes mellitus mothers. This corresponds to an increased risk of fetal shoulder dystocia in gestational diabetic mothers, and is a clinically important finding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により胎児軟部組織(脂肪量と筋肉量)の指標である胎児四肢容積について、日本人における正常発育曲線および各妊娠週数ごとの基準値を、本邦で初めて報告した。これは今後、周産期予後予測における胎児軟部組織量や四肢容積の有用性を検討していく基盤となる、重要な知見と考えられる。また、妊娠糖尿病の母体における胎児では、上腕容積(脂肪量を含む)が妊娠後期に増大することを見出し報告した。これは、妊娠糖尿病の母体では胎児の肩甲難産のリスクが上昇することとも対応しており、臨床的にも重要な知見が得られた。