Understanding the Carcinogenic Mechanism of High-Grade Serous Carcinoma Based on the Fallopian Tube Origin Hypothesis Using Whole-Exome Sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Kohei  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (10775802)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords卵巣癌 / 婦人科腫瘍学 / 境界悪性腫瘍 / 発癌機構 / 遺伝子解析 / 全エクソン解析 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 漿液性卵巣癌 / STIC / ゲノム
Outline of Research at the Start
漿液性卵巣癌について、卵管采起源説が全世界的にtopicsとなっている。約50%にSTIC(serous tubal intraepithelial carcinoma)病変、相同組み換え修復異常を呈すると報告されている。申請者は、卵管采上皮不死化細胞を樹立し、本細胞に遺伝子操作を加えることで、これまで成功例のないin vitro 発癌モデルを構築した。申請者はSTICsの有無で卵巣癌の発生母地が異なる可能性があると考え、HGSC症例において全エクソン解析を行い、STICsの有無による遺伝子プロファイルやHRDの有無の比較検討を通して、漿液性卵巣癌発生における分子機構の解明を目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We launched a clinical study involving whole-exome sequencing (WES) of approximately 10,000 cases to enhance the accuracy of next-generation integrated cancer diagnostic systems and establish a Japanese cancer genome database, including numerous ovarian cancer cases from outside our institution. This study also focused on borderline ovarian tumors (BOTs), which are considered precursor lesions to ovarian cancer. BOTs, comprising various histological types such as serous, endometrioid, and mucinous, exhibit distinct genetic profiles differing from those of ovarian carcinomas. However, our whole transcriptome analysis revealed that BOTs, regardless of histological type, cluster closely with endometrioid carcinoma (EC). This is the first report of whole transcriptome analysis of BOTs, yielding significant findings crucial for understanding their biological significance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、卵巣境界悪性腫瘍のWhole transcriptome analysisを行ったところ、境界悪性腫瘍はその組織型に関わらず、類内膜癌とほぼ同一のクラスターに属することが判明した。境界悪性腫瘍のwhole transcriptome analysisの報告はこれまでなく、その生物学的意義を検証するために極めて重要な結果を得ることができた。