Determining the timing of delivery based on analysis of cardiotocogram using artificial intelligence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Jun  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60813459)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人工知能 / 機械学習 / 胎児心拍数陣痛図 / 脳性麻痺 / 分娩管理 / 胎児機能不全 / 子宮収縮
Outline of Research at the Start
胎児心拍数陣痛図(以下、CTG)から得られる胎児心拍と子宮収縮のデータおよびそのCTGパターンに対応する専門医師の行動とそのタイミングを人工知能に機械学習させ、CTGパターンと背景因子の関係性を明確化することで、正しいタイミングでの急速遂娩術を行い分娩による脳性麻痺の発生を回避することを目的とする。本研究ではCTGから得られるデータのクリーニングと補正、CTGパターン分析のサンプルアルゴリズムの作成、アルゴリズムに則ったCTGと背景因子の機械学習の実施、機会学習から得られた最適な行動とそのタイミングの分析という段階を経て行われる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We created an algorithm to interpret four types of decelerations in accordance with the definitions of obstetrics and gynecology guidelines. However, because late deceleration could not be detected due to the small amount of change, an algorithm was created using a probability dencity. To evaluate the accuracy of the algorithm, we compared the interpretations of the algorithm, an certified obstetrician, and an obstetrics resident using 20 cases of CTG immediately before delivery, using the interpretation of the perinatologist as the absolute standard. The algorithm had the highest positive predictive value of the three for localizing transient bradycardia at 64.1%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
経験の少ない臨床医がアルゴリズムによるCTGの機械判読の助けを得ることで、従来では認識に至らなかった少しの変化しかない一過性徐脈を認知することが可能となり、安全な分娩管理を遂行することが可能となりえる。それにより、年間500例程度発生している脳性麻痺症例のうち、分娩管理が不十分であったものが回避できる可能性があり、患者、患者家族はもちろんのこと、社会経済的にも大きな意義がある。また、このアルゴリズムは本邦約2000箇所とされる産科において広く適用できる可能性があることから、本研究成果の意義は大きい。