Elucidation of the pathogenesis of pregnancy-related complications by m6A-modification analysis of human placenta via TGFb-SMAD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Kosuke  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 周産期病態研究部, 研究員 (90808718)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsm6A / preeclampsia / placenta / 胎盤 / mRNAメチル化 / エピトランスクリプトーム / トロフォブラスト細胞 / 妊娠高血圧腎症 / N6メチルアデノシン / RNAメチル化 / SMAD / TGF
Outline of Research at the Start
我々はヒト胎盤mRNA内のメチル化修飾の意義に注目してきた。その結果、ヒト胎盤m6A修飾のユニークな特徴(転写産物の5‘非翻訳領域へのm6A修飾)及び、胎児発育と、代表的な妊娠合併症である妊娠高血圧腎症(PE)との関連を見出しました。さらに、これまでの研究から、PE胎盤のm6A修飾とTGFβ-SMAD pathwayの関与を示唆する結果を得たことより、本研究では、胎盤細胞でのTGFβ-SMAD-m6A修飾メカニズムを明らかにし、その妊娠合併症の病態への関与、治療の可能性を検討します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The expression of messenger RNA (mRNA), one of the blueprints of proteins that make up living organisms, is skillfully fine-tuned by undergoing many modifications. This study comprehensively analyzed placental cells' most essential post-transcriptional modification, m6A modification. As a result of examining various cells, when trophoblast stem cells were differentiated into extravillous cytotrophoblast (EVT) and syncytiotrophoblast (ST), there was no change in the amount of m6A in EVT. Still, there was a significant change in ST. The m6A-associated gene was also significantly altered. These findings suggest that m6A modification is essential in differentiating human placental cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト胎盤細胞の分化ではm6A修飾が重要であり、妊娠合併症では、異常分化状態の胎盤細胞が存在することも考えられることから、本研究による胎盤細胞でのm6A修飾のプロファイリングは、今後の疾患研究のリファレンスデータとなりうる。