Analysis of cellular autophagy activation induced by EBV infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kazuya Ishikawa  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (60623650)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsEpstein-Barr virus / オートファジー / 溶解感染
Outline of Research at the Start
咽頭上皮ではEpstein-Barr ウイルス(EBV)は溶解感染を起こし、感染細胞は死滅する。そのため、上咽頭癌発癌のためにはEBVが潜伏感染へ移行することが必須である。オートファジーは細胞質成分をリソソームで分解することで細胞内の恒常性を維持しているが、ウイルスなどの病原体を排除する機能も有する。しかし、EBVが潜伏感染状態の細胞内では潜伏感染抗原に対する免疫応答を何らかの機序で回避しつつ、恒常性が維持されている。本研究では、オートファジーが潜伏感染の成立に寄与しているのではないかという仮説のもと、オートファジーの感染細胞における役割、および発癌過程に及ぼす影響を究明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In pharyngeal epithelium, Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) infection leads lytic infection so that infected epithelial cells become cell death. For initiation of nasopharyngeal carcinoma, it is mandatory lytic infection changes to latent infection. In this study, we analyzed whether autophagy enhances EBV-infected cell lines. The experiment was performed using EBV-infected lymphocyte and epithelial cell lines. Inhibition of autophagy by chloroquine in the EBV-infected cell lines showed activation of lytic infection markedly enhanced the cell death. From this, it was considered that autophagy has a function of protecting cells from cell death due to lytic infection. On the other hand, we did not find any difference of expression of EBV genes. We could not establish the model that EBV infected cell lines engraft in immunodeficient mouse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウイルスに対する選択的オートファジー反応が明らかになりつつある。ウイルスの種類によって、オートファジーがウイルスを排除する抗感染性を示す場合と、ウイルス複製に利用される場合がある。EBVは、オートファジーを亢進させる機能があることが示唆されているが、EBVの感染によるオートファジーは、最終的にウイルスを排除するのか、それともウイルスに利用されるのかは不明である。本研究はウイルス性発癌である上咽頭癌において、感染から発癌の過程でオートファジーが果たす役割を明らかにした。この結果は、上咽頭癌の新規治療法開発の礎となる可能性がある。