Elucidation of the mechanism behind the occurrence of recurrent respiratory papillomatosis in the chorioallantoic membrane model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Yosuke  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (20623648)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords喉頭乳頭腫 / 鶏卵モデル / シドフォビル / 鶏卵法 / ヒトパピローマウイルス
Outline of Research at the Start
喉頭乳頭腫はヒトパピローマウイルス(HPV)の6型や11型が関与する、まれな良性疾患である。しかし、確立された治療法はなく、年に数回の手術を必要とすることもある。今回われわれは血管新生の程度にHPV感染が関与することが喉頭乳頭腫の難治化と関連していると考えた。鶏卵モデルを用いて部位別の乳頭腫の生着状況と血管内皮増殖因子の発現を比較検討する。また、インターフェロン経路を介したオートファジー機構の関与についても検証する。本研究により腫瘍側の因子として血管新 生が喉頭乳頭腫の増殖に与える影響、宿主側の因子として自然免疫を介したオートファジーの影響を検証し、新規治療法の基礎を創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We set the conditions for the development of chicken eggs. The recurrent respiratory papillomatosis (RRP) tumor tissues were implanted on day 9 of the incubation and confirmed the adhesion to the experimental chorioallantoic membranes (CAM). Three days after the implantation, cidofovir was injected to the RRP tumor tissues. The two of eight RRP tumor tissues were disappeared. HPV DNA was detected in eight of eleven patients, comprising HPV11 in one case and HPV6 in 7 cases. The correlation of the adherence rate, the vascularization, and the clinical findings was not identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、腫瘍正着率と血管新生の程度と臨床像との明らかな相関を確認することは出来なかった。しかし、シドフォビル注入によって鶏卵に移植された喉頭乳頭腫の消失を認めた。HPV DNAの解析ではtype6が有意であり、HPV11との比較検討は出来なかった。以上のことから、腫瘍正着率と血管新生の程度との相関については定かではないものの、鶏卵モデルによって乳頭腫に対する抗腫瘍効果を同定し得る可能性が示された。今後は今回検討出来なかったベバシズマブを含め種々の薬剤を用いた検討が望まれる。