Establishment of a Real-Time Monitoring Method for Circulating HPV-Infected Cells in Blood Using the NanoSuit Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kita Junya  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70868893)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsナノスーツ法 / 腫瘍循環細胞(CTC) / リキッドバイオプシー / 中咽頭癌 / HPV
Outline of Research at the Start
ナノスーツ法は短時間で簡便に試料周辺にナノ薄膜を形成させ、電子顕微鏡で濡れた試料を立体構造が保たれたまま高倍率・高分解能で観察できる革新的な技術である。
循環腫瘍細胞(CTC)は、血液腫瘍マーカーよりも病勢や治療効果を反映する可能性が示唆され注目されている。しかし頭頸部癌での報告は少なく、CTCの微細構造に着目した報告やウイルスが感染したCTCを直接観察した報告は存在しない。
CTCをナノスーツ法で観察する新手法を確立し、HPVに感染したCTCを微細構造が保たれた状態で観察及びリアルタイムでモニタリングを行い、HPV陽性中咽頭癌の病勢や予後判定を行う。さらに早期癌スクリーニングへの応用も目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish biomarkers for the early detection of HPV (Human Papillomavirus)-related oropharyngeal cancer, we developed tissue analysis methods using the NanoSuit method and conducted analyses of CTCs (circulating tumor cells) and cfDNA (cell-free DNA) in blood. The analysis using the NanoSuit method enabled us to establish a technique for observing HPV particles. While the analysis of CTCs in blood did not yield promising results, the cfDNA analysis suggested that the detection of HPV genes and the methylation analysis of three genes (CALML5, DNAJC5G, and LY6D) could be useful for early detection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HPV(Human papillomavirus)関連中咽頭癌の前癌病変は未発見であり、早期発見が難しい癌である。子宮頸癌の知識から組織異型度が高まるとHPV粒子は減少し、癌ではHPV粒子が観察されないことが判明している。このことから、ナノスーツ法によるHPV粒子観察技術を応用することで、HPV関連中咽頭癌の前癌病変を同定できる可能性がある。また、cfDNA解析で3遺伝子(CALML5、DNAJC5G、LY6D)のメチル化解析が早期発見に有望な結果が得られている。HPV粒子解析とcfDNAメチル化解析を組合わせ、より精度の高い、早期発見のための検査法が確立できる可能性がある。