Elucidation of the pathogenesis of refractory ECRS focusing on glycosylation by glycosyltransferases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakatani Ayaka  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80846395)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords好酸球性副鼻腔炎 / ECRS / 好酸球 / 糖鎖修飾 / 糖転移酵素
Outline of Research at the Start
好酸球性副鼻腔炎(Eosinophilic Chronic Rhinosinusitis:以下ECRS)は好酸球浸潤を伴う鼻茸などを特徴とする指定難病の一つである。手術後早期再発も多く、ステロイド内服以外に決定的な治療がないため、さらなる病態解明と新たな治療ターゲットが求められている。
今回、ECRS患者の鼻茸において網羅的解析を行い、対照群と比較して、糖転移酵素が強く発現し炎症を惹起している可能性を示唆するデータを得た。
本研究では「糖転移酵素による糖鎖修飾に着目したECRS難治化の病態解明」という切り口で診断および治療につながる成果を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the expression of glycosyltransferase-related genes in sinonasal tissue specimens (inferior nasal concha, middle nasal concha, and polyps) and identified glycans that are highly expressed in the ECRS.
In the middle nasal concha of ECRS, the expression of glycosyltransferaserelated gene B3GNT7 was found to be enhanced, and Siglec8 was highly expressed in the ECRS nasal polyps tissue, and keratan sulfate was also expressed in the same region. It is suggested that glycosyltransferases and induced keratan sulfate may regulate eosinophilic inflammation in ECRS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ECRSにおいて糖転移酵素が果たす役割を検討した研究は未だ少なく、ECRSの研究・抗体薬はサイトカインをターゲットにするものが大半であり、上皮細胞における糖鎖修飾を標的とした治療薬の開発は少ない。
本研究では、ECRSで高発現している糖鎖について明らかにし、アレルギー炎症における糖鎖修飾について解明するという点で基礎医学的観点からも重要であると考えられ、難治性副鼻腔炎における新たな治療ターゲットとなる可能性が見いだされた。