Impact of Phosphorylcholine Expression on the Adherence and Invasion of Streptococcus pyogenes to Epithelial Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Iuchi Hiroyuki  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (90645285)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords連鎖球菌 / ホスホリルコリン / 血小板活性化因子受容体 / ワクチン / 上気道感染症 / emm遺伝子 / 肺炎球菌 / インフルエンザ菌 / 黄色ブドウ球菌
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では上気道感染症の主たる起炎菌である肺炎球菌(Spn)、無莢膜インフルエンザ菌(NTHi)、黄色ブドウ球菌や連鎖球菌の上気道粘膜上皮細胞への接着および侵入におけるホスホリルコリン(PC)の役割を明らかにし、これまで広域スペクトラム粘膜ワクチンとして研究が進められてきたPCの直接作用による細菌感染防御の可能性を検討し、新たな創薬の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eight clinical strains of Streptococcus pyogenes (S. pyogenes) were cultured, and Phosphorylcholine (PC) expression was measured using fluorescence-activated cell sorting. The level of PC expressed on the S. pyogenes surfaces differed in each strain and differed even in the same emm genotype. Bacterial adherence and invasion were examined using Detroit 562 cells. An anti-PC-specific monoclonal antibody (TEPC-15) was used to inhibit bacterial PC, and the platelet-activating factor receptor (PAF-R) antagonist (ABT-491) was used to inhibit cellular PAF-R. Adherence assay experiments showed a significant negative correlation between TEPC-15 and ABT-491 inhibitory effects and PC expression in S. pyogenes. Similarly, intracellular invasion assay experiments showed a significant negative correlation between TEPC-15 and ABT-491 inhibitory effects and PC expression in S. pyogenes. This study suggests that S. pyogenes is involved in cell adhesion and invasion by PC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺炎球菌やインフルエンザ菌に対してワクチン接種が義務化され侵襲性の感染症が減少してきている。しかしながら、ワクチン株以外の感染は減少せず、耐性菌の問題や無莢膜インフルエンザ菌についてはワクチンの効果はない。また、化膿連鎖球菌に対するワクチンの開発はなされていない。ホスホリルコリン(PC)はすべてのグラム陽性および陰性菌の細胞壁の構成成分であり、血小板活性化因子受容体を介して細菌の上皮への接着や細胞内侵入に関し、PCの発現は肺炎球菌やインフルエンザ菌の病原性と相関することが知られている。今回初めて化膿連鎖球菌とPC発現の相関を発見した。上気道感染症に対するワクチン開発に大いなる一歩となる。