Elucidation of the mechanism of HPV-associated oropharyngeal tumor carcinogenesis through the interaction between tumor-associated nerves and the cancer microenvironment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
HATANO Takashi  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (40807583)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中咽頭癌 / ヒト乳頭腫ウイルス / オルガノイド / 腫瘍関連神経 / 癌微小環境 / 唾液腺腫瘍 / ヒト乳頭腫ウイルス関連中咽頭癌 / 頭頸部癌 / HPV / マイクロRNA / 神経新生
Outline of Research at the Start
頭頸部癌の中でもヒトパピローマウイルス(HPV)感染を主因とするHPV関連中咽頭癌の罹患数は著しく増加傾向を示している。HPV関連中咽頭癌の発癌および進展機序の詳細は不明な点が多くあるが,近年癌微小環境における癌細胞と神経細胞の相互作用が癌の進展に関連することが明らかになってきた。本研究では,HPV関連中咽頭癌発癌機構における,エクソソームを介した腫瘍関連神経の癌微小環境との相互作用の詳細を明らかにすることで,HPV関連中咽頭癌の中に依然として存在する予後不良群に対する新たな治療法開発へつなげることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, it has become clear that the interaction between cancer cells and neurons in the cancer microenvironment is associated with cancer progression and drug resistance. The purpose of this study is to elucidate the details of the interaction between the cancer microenvironment and tumor-associated nerves in HPV-associated oropharyngeal cancer carcinogenesis. During the period of this study, we narrowed down the microRNAs involved in tumor-associated neurogenesis and established a salivary gland adenoid cystic carcinoma organoid model associated with nerve invasion as a basis for studying tumor-associated neurogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌微小環境における癌細胞と神経細胞の相互作用が癌の進展や薬剤耐性に関連することが明らかになってきており,HPV関連中咽頭癌における癌微小環境と腫瘍関連神経との相互作用の詳細が明らかになれば,HPV関連中咽頭癌の発癌機構の解明や予後不良因子の同定へ寄与することとなり,HPVの有無によりわけられている中咽頭癌の分類をより詳細に層別化することが可能となる可能性がある。今回の研究成果として,今後のオルガノイドモデル作製の成果は今後の中咽頭癌オルガノイドモデル作製の素地となり,研究をすすめる技術的基盤となるものと考える。