Role of regulatory T cells and suppressive cytokines in immunosuppression of eosinophilic rhinosinusitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Sayuri  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員助教 (10828114)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords好酸球性副鼻腔炎 / 抑制性T細胞 / ST2 / 制御性T細胞 / 好酸球性鼻副鼻腔炎 / 鼻茸 / IL-33 / Treg / 抑制性サイトカイン / 慢性副鼻腔炎 / TH2サイトカイン / Th2-like Treg / Th2サイトカイン
Outline of Research at the Start
好酸球性鼻副鼻腔炎は、ステロイド以外に有効な薬物療法がなく、手術しても再発しやすい難治性疾患である。現在、上皮細胞由来サイトカインや2型自然リンパ球をはじめとした自然免疫が病態形成に関わっていることが分かっている。一方、生体内には免疫抑制機構の存在が想定されているが、好酸球性鼻副鼻腔炎の病態での役割は未解明である。
本研究では、好酸球性副鼻腔炎での免疫抑制機構について、特に制御性T細胞や、抗炎症作用を有する IL-27、抑制系サイトカインであるIL-10、IL-35、TGF-βの機能を明らかにする。免疫抑制機構をターゲットとした新たな治療手段の開発につなげることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study was to clarify the immunosuppressive function of regulatory T cells in the pathophysiology of eosinophilic sinusitis. Relative protein levels of IL-10 and IL-35 were significantly decreased in the NPs of patients with eCRS or non-eCRS. In NPs from eCRS patients, the prevalence of Th2 cells and ST2+ Treg cells was significantly increased, and that of Tr1 cells was significantly decreased. The prevalence of Foxp3+ Treg cells remained unchanged. The ratios of ST2+ Treg cells in Foxp3+ Treg cells were significantly increased in eCRS patients. ST2+ Treg cells expressed IL-5, IL-13, and CD45RO (a memory T cell marker). In cultured PBMCs from eCRS patients, IL-33 increased the number of ST2+ Treg cells.IL-33 induced memory ST2+ Treg cell proliferation. Impaired immunosuppressive Treg cell activity and increased number of ST2+ Treg cells may accelerate Th2-type inflammation in eCRS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
好酸球性副鼻腔炎における、ST2+Treg の増加とTr1の減少は、過剰な2型炎症の抑制機構が損なわれている可能性がある。また、ST2+Tregは組織修復の役割も担っており、これらの機能解析も今後の課題である。