Project/Area Number |
20K18279
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Kitada Yuji 京都大学, 医学研究科, 医員 (50869584)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 鼻・副鼻腔 / 移植治療 / ヒトiPS細胞 / 線毛上皮細胞 / コラーゲンビトリゲル / ヌードラット / X-SCIDラット / コラーゲンスポンジ / 気道上皮シート / 移植 / 鼻副鼻腔 / ビトリゲル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、根本的治療法のない線毛機能不全症候群や嚢胞性線維症などの気道上皮細胞機能不全を起こす遺伝子疾患に対する移植治療のための基盤的技術開発として、様々な条件の足場上でヒトiPS細胞由来気道上皮細胞シートを作製し、複数種の免疫不全ラットの鼻腔、副鼻腔への移植法を検討し、抗ヒト核抗体などによる免疫染色法を用いた組織評価や生着細胞の機能評価を行い、最も高効率に移植細胞が生着する条件の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to create a nasal mucosal humanized rat model, which was necessary for the establishment of basic technology of treatment for nasal mucosal dysfunction and the analyses of pathological mechanisms by the transplantation of human iPS cell-derived airway epithelia into the nasal mucosal defect of the immunodeficient rat. For this purpose, we optimized the conditions for nasal respiratory epithelial exfoliation such as depth and area of the scraping area, and the conditions for transplantation such as cell lines, scaffolds, and recipient rats. After transplantation into six immunodeficient rats, four rats showed human iPS cell-derived engrafted cells, and it was confirmed that these human iPS cell-derived engrafted cells contained the cells that constitute the airway epithelia. In conclusion, we succeeded in engraftment of human iPS cell-derived airway epithelia in the nasal cavity of immunodeficient rats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は遺伝性疾患や外傷などによる粘膜機能不全に対する移植治療のための基盤技術の確立として有用であり、移植細胞を嗅上皮に変えることで嗅覚異常への応用も可能であり、波及効果が期待できる。また鼻腔は管腔面が気層で呼吸の刺激にさらされる特殊な環境であるため、鼻腔ヒト化ラットは培養細胞を用いた培養液中での治療薬の検証よりもより生体に近い効果を検証可能であり、創薬研究にも有用である。COVID-19における嗅覚障害の発症メカニズムの解析や治療薬の検証にも応用可能であり、社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。