Research for the Mechanism of Refractory Eosinophilic Sinusitis through Osteoblasts Mediated by BMP8B
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Obata Sho  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (50846409)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsBMP8B / 好酸球 / EEtosis / 好酸球性副鼻腔炎 / ECRS / osteitis
Outline of Research at the Start
好酸球性副鼻腔炎は指定難病の一つであり、手術治療後早期に再発・難治化するケースも多い疾患である。ECRSにおける術後再発危険因子の一つとして骨炎(Osteitis)と呼ばれる骨肥厚が挙げられる。従来の研究からOsteitisはECRSの難治化因子とされている。
ECRS再発患者のOsteitis周囲の著しい好酸球浸潤を伴う粘膜の網羅的解析において、骨代謝関連遺伝子であるBMP8Bの変動を認めた。そこで、BMP8Bが骨芽細胞を介してECRS難治化に関わっているという仮説を立て、「BMP8Bを介した骨芽細胞によるECRS難治メカニズムの解明」という切り口で診断および治療につながる成果を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the mechanism of refractory eosinophilic sinusitis mediated by osteoblasts through BMP8B. In the tissue of eosinophilic sinusitis, we evaluated the expression of BMP8B in various cells using fluorescence immunostaining. It was confirmed that eosinophils undergoing cell death, known as EEtosis, prominently release BMP8B. Additionally, BMP8B was found to be distributed in epithelial cells and glandular tissues, with epithelial cells identified as target cells. We examined the response of epithelial cells to BMP8B and plan to report our findings in a future publication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、BMP8Bが好酸球性副鼻腔炎の病態形成において果たす役割を解明しました。EEtosisにより好酸球がBMP8Bを放出し、上皮細胞がそのターゲットであることを明らかにしました。学術的には、BMP8BとEEtosisの関連性、特定の細胞相互作用の理解が新たな治療戦略の開発に寄与します。社会的には、効果的な治療法の開発により患者の生活の質向上や医療資源の効率的利用が期待されます。