Comprehensive analysis of common gene mutations in head and neck esophageal duplication carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Shinomiya Hirotaka  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院国際がん医療・研究センター, 特命准教授 (00725385)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords咽頭癌 / 食道癌 / 遺伝子変異 / 飲酒 / 喫煙 / 頭頚部癌 / 重複癌 / 共通遺伝子変異
Outline of Research at the Start
ともに飲酒、喫煙がリスクとなる頭頸部癌と食道扁平上皮癌の重複癌症例において、両方の癌細胞に共通の遺伝子変異を同定することができれば、重複癌をきたすリスク分類を行うことで、異時性後発の重複癌のリスクを分類することが可能となる。
重複癌高リスクと判断される症例では、なるべく放射線治療を温存し、手術治療を優先するといった治療アプローチにつながる可能性がある。また重複癌の高リスク症例では、定期的な上部消化管内視鏡検査をより徹底することで、早期発見と早期低侵襲治療を可能とし、結果的に頭頸部癌、食道癌の予後改善に寄与する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hypopharyngeal and esophageal cancers are caused by alcohol consumption and smoking, and are prone to overlap with each other. Many Japanese people are weak in ALDH, an enzyme that breaks down acetaldehyde, and have a particularly high incidence of these diseases. Therefore, we hypothesized that both carcinomas might share a common genetic mutation. As a result, several gene mutations that are likely to be caused by alcohol consumption and smoking were found in both carcinomas, but no commonality of mutations was found between pharyngeal cancer and esophageal cancer in the same person.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、咽頭癌、食道癌ともに飲酒や喫煙で発生しやすい遺伝子変異がみられることが改めて示された。ただ変異遺伝子の共通性は乏しく、同一患者の重複癌であってもそれらは別遺伝子の変異による孤発であり、予防、治療においては個別に対処する必要があることが示された。改めて飲酒、喫煙による疾患の予防が重要となることが示されたことは本研究における意義であると考える。