A new saf e and ef f ect i ve i nt er vent i on f or pr event i on of asp i r at i on pneumon i a by aur a l st imu l at i on wi t h capsa i c i n o i nt ment .
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KONDO Eiji  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (50770434)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカプサイシン / 外耳道刺激 / 嚥下障害 / 誤嚥性肺炎 / 咳反射 / サブスタンスP / 高齢者 / 咳反射の亢進
Outline of Research at the Start
カプサイシン軟膏による外耳道刺激が嚥下障害患者の咳反射を亢進し肺炎リスクを低下させるメカニズムを、患者の咳反射、喀痰中のSPと、その受容体であるニューロキニン1の変化から解明する。さらにその成果をもとに、刺激中止後の咳反射亢進効果の持続、咳反射亢進効果がプラトーになる時期、反復刺激の適切な頻度について考察し、カプサイシン軟膏による外耳道刺激を臨床へ応用し安全で新しい嚥下性肺炎の予防法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have suggested that aural stimulation with capsaicin ointment may enhance the cough reflex in elderly patients with dysphagia, and that repeated stimulation may prevent aspiration pneumonia. In this study, we showed that the combination of this method with swallowing training in elderly patients with dysphagia shortened the time from the start of training to oral ingestion, and that stimulation of the ear canal with capsaicin ointment may promote swallowing training. In addition, this method was performed for bedridden patients with dementia who had difficulty swallowing exercises, and the patient's cough reflex was enhanced, the number of fevers was reduced, and oral intake was continued. Aural stimulation with capsaicin ointment may contribute to the continuation of oral intake by preventing lower respiratory tract inflammation by enhancing the cough reflex in patients with dysphasia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カプサイシン軟膏による外耳道刺激は外用のため誤嚥するリスクがなく、体力や認知機能の低下により嚥下訓練が困難な寝たきり認知症患者にも行える、安全で新しい誤嚥性肺炎の予防法となる可能性がある。カプサイシン軟膏が嚥下障害の治療薬として認可されれば、嚥下障害患者の誤嚥性肺炎の予防や在宅医療への活用により医療経済的にも大きな役割を果たし、超高齢化社会のニーズに応えることができると考えている。