Development of the new diagnostic procedure for the malignant salivary gland tumor using the molecular technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI MASAHIRO  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (90513268)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords唾液腺腫瘍 / 迅速病理診断 / 唾液腺癌 / 悪性唾液腺腫瘍 / テロメラーゼ / 穿刺吸引細胞診
Outline of Research at the Start
唾液腺癌は、組織型が多彩であり発生頻度も少ないため、その診断及び治療には難渋し、一般的に唾液腺腫瘍に対する精度の高い良悪性鑑別は困難である。
本研究では、唾液腺腫瘍の術前診断として行う穿刺吸引細胞診の検体を利用して、PCR法によりテロメラーゼ活性を測定する。その結果を細胞診および永久病理組織診断と比較し、テロメラーゼ活性の測定が唾液腺腫瘍の良悪性の鑑別診断に有用な新たな診断法となりえるかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Background: Few studies have focused on its diagnostic accuracy of frozen section biopsy (FSB) for submandibular gland tumors.Objectives: This study aimed to investigate the necessity of FSB with regard to its diagnostic accuracy for submandibular gland tumors (SGTs).Materials and methods: About 42 SGT patients underwent both fine-needle aspiration cytology(FNAC) and FSB between 2005 and 2020. The results of FNAC and FSB were analyzed and compared with the final histological diagnoses.Results: The respective sensitivity and specificity in detecting malignant tumors in 38 cases, excluding the four indeterminate FNAC cases, they were 0 and 97% for FNAC, and 100 and 97% for FSB.Conclusions and significance: FSB may be useful for malignancy detection as a final histological diagnosis in cases that are diagnosed as benign or indeterminate by FNAC in SGT
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的に唾液腺腫瘍に対する精度の高い良悪性鑑別は困難であり、2018年版の頭頸部診療ガイドラインでも唾液腺癌の術前細胞診における悪性診断の感度は60-75%程度にとどまり限界がある。
今回の付随研究では、唾液腺腫瘍の一つである顎下腺腫瘍に関し、細胞診の結果が多形腺腫以外の症例において、良悪性の鑑別に迅速病理診断がより有用となる可能性があることが分かった。この結果は、顎下腺腫瘍において手術中の迅速病理診断を行うべき症例の選択するのに役立つものになると考えられる。より効率的な診療や医療費の削減にも貢献するものと判断され社会的にも意義がある研究成果といえる。