Pathophysiology and drug development using iPS technology specific to mitochondrial mutation-related deafness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Arai Shinpei  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助手 (70836220)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsミトコンドリア遺伝子 / 遺伝性難聴 / 疾患特異的iPS細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
アミノ配糖体に対する易受傷性を示す遺伝性難聴の原因としてミトコンドリア遺伝子1555A>G変異が同定された。しかしながら、その病態や有効な薬物治療は未だ見出されていない。人工多能性幹細胞(iPS細胞)は様々な細胞に分化できるため、iPS細胞を難聴の標的である内耳細胞に分化誘導することにより難聴の表現型が解析可能となる。申請者の研究グループが独自開発した内耳へのiPS細胞分化誘導法を応用してミトコンドリア遺伝子1555A>G変異患者iPS由来疾患モデル細胞を樹立し、アミノ配糖体抗菌薬への易受傷性機序の解明と新規薬物治療薬の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mitochondrial gene 1555A>G mutation has been identified as the cause of hereditary hearing loss that shows susceptibility to aminoglycosides. However, the pathology and effective drug treatment have not yet been discovered. Since induced pluripotent stem cells (iPS cells) can differentiate into various cells, it has become possible to analyze the phenotype of hearing loss by inducing differentiation of iPS cells into inner ear cells, which are the target of hearing loss. By applying a method for inducing differentiation of iPS cells into the inner ear that the applicant's research group developed independently (patent pending/Fukunaga, Stem Cell Reports, 2017), we established disease model cells derived from iPS cells from patients with the mitochondrial gene 1555A>G mutation, and have clarified the mechanism of susceptibility to aminoglycoside antibiotics and developed a new drug treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はミトコンドリア遺伝子155A>G変異による遺伝性難聴の分子病態・機序を解明する突破口を切り開き、根本的治療の現実化に正面から取り組むもので、画期的な技術を駆使している。これらの画期的な企画はこれまで全く創造されていない極めて独創性の高い研究である。この技術が臨床に適用されると、聴覚医学に新しい局面を迎えることができる。難聴に悩み、苦しむ数百万人の患者への大きな福音となり、国民生活の質的向上をもたらす極めて有意義な研究である。