Analysis of the role of pathogenic T cells in Sjogren's syndrome pathogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Akiko  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (40770475)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシェーグレン症候群 / 病原性T細胞 / シェ―グレン症候群
Outline of Research at the Start
シェーグレン症候群(SS)は、ドライアイ、ドライマウスなどの外分泌腺機能障害を呈し、SLEなどの全身性自己免疫疾患や、悪性リンパ腫を続発することもある難治性自己免疫疾患である。本邦では約10万人の患者が存在するが、SS特異的な治療法は確立されていない。本研究では、研究代表者が所属する研究室で作製したモデルマウスの病原性T細胞に着目し、SS発症初期病態形成機序を明らかにする。SS病態形成初期における局所浸潤T細胞の活性化機序、および臓器特異的集積機構を解明し制御することは、SS特異的な治療法を開発する上で非常に有用である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the pathogenesis of Sjogren's syndrome (SS) using a SS mouse model. We generated T cell hybridomas with cervical lymph node cells from the SS model mice and isolated the T cell receptor genes. We found that length of complementarity-determining region (CDR) 3 sequences in the TCR genes from the established hybridomas was shorter than T cells from cervical lymph nodes in WT mice. These results suggest that salivary gland-infiltrating T cells in SS model mouse are embryonic origin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シェーグレン症候群(Sjogren's syndrome; SS)の発症原因は不明で、特異的な治療法もまだ確立されていない。本研究で用いたシェーグレン症候群(SS)疾患モデルマウスは、ヒトSSの診断に用いられる抗SSA、抗SSBなどの自己抗体産生が上昇する以前に唾液腺、涙腺などの組織破壊と機能障害が始まる。また、生後4週齢のSS疾患モデルマウス唾液腺には既にT細胞浸潤が認められる。よってこのSS疾患モデルマウスを用いてSS発症初期に局所でT細胞が起こす免疫反応を明らかにできれば、SS発症初期に自己反応性T細胞の活性化を制御する方法を見出せる可能性が考えられる。