Establishment of targeted RI therapy using At-211 in combination with molecular targeted drugs for thyroid cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Kenta  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30867437)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords甲状腺癌 / α線放出核種 / At-211 / I-131 / 分子標的薬 / レンバチニブ / 併用療法 / アスタチン211 / ナトリウム-ヨウ素共輸送体 / アスタチン / 標準アイソトープ治療
Outline of Research at the Start
近年α線放出核種であるアスタチン211(211At)が甲状腺癌の治療薬として前臨床検討されており、131I(β線とγ線放出核種)に替わる新たな標的アイソトープ治療薬として期待されている。本研究では、甲状腺癌に対する211Atの臨床応用の可能性を追求するため、甲状腺癌細胞と動物モデルを用いた基礎実験をおこない、211Atと従来の131Iとの治療効果の比較をおこなう。さらに、標的アイソトープ治療(131Iおよび211At)と分子標的薬(レンバチニブなど)の相乗効果に基づいた併用療法の抗腫瘍効果を検討し、進行甲状腺癌に対する新しい治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the combination therapy with At-211, an alpha-ray emitting radionuclide, and molecular targeted drugs to establish a new treatment for refractory thyroid cancer. Combination therapy with I-131, the radioisotope that is used conventionally for thyroid cancer, and lenvatinib demonstrated a synergistic antitumor effect for thyroid cancer cells and xenograft model mice. We also performed the experiments using At-211 supplied by the collaborative research institute. Tumor-bearing mice were injected intravenously with At-211, and the accumulation of At-211 in various organs was successfully visualized and quantified by SPECT imaging and the gamma counter. We plan to continue basic research on combination therapy with At-211 and molecular-targeted drugs for thyroid cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年本邦における甲状腺癌の罹患率は上昇傾向にあり、難治性の甲状腺癌に対する新たな治療法の開発が求められている。α線核種であるAt-211は、I-131などのβ線核種と比較して生物学的効果が高く、かつ被爆が少ない点において、甲状腺癌に対する臨床応用が期待されている。At-211と分子標的薬を併用することで、さらなる治療効果が期待され、本研究が持つ学術的・社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。