nvestigating the Pathophysiology of Sleep Apnea from Nasal Nitric Oxide Production
Project/Area Number |
20K18298
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 呼気一酸化窒素 / 鼻腔FENO / 睡眠時無呼吸症 / OSA / FENO / 重症睡眠時無呼吸 / CPAP / 鼻腔NO / 呼吸抵抗 / 呼気中一酸化窒素 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸症(OSA)は、現代病のひとつとされ増加の一途を辿っている。その診断と病勢把握に終夜ポリソムノグラフィー (PSG)が必要である。鼻腔の閉塞や気流の変化がOSAの病態に関与するが、PSG結果との関連性は検討されていない。近年、喘息などの気道炎症性疾患の病勢マーカーとして、呼気中一酸化窒素(FENO)が臨床応用されている。NOは主に気道上皮で産生され、炎症や酸化ストレスでその産生が亢進することが指摘されているが、その詳細なメカニズムは明らかにされていない。 本研究では、OSAの病態形成における鼻腔ストレスの役割を明らかにし、OSAの病勢マーカーとしての鼻腔NOの臨床応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nasal NO and nasal mucosa scraping fluid were compared before and after the introduction of CPAP in patients with severe OSA. Nasal NO decreased significantly after the introduction of CPAP. Induction of iNOS expression and NO production in the airway mucosa were considered relevant. In OSA, SIRT1 expression was decreased by hypoxic stress, HIF-1α expression was increased, and MIF and iNOS were induced. After transduction, SIRT1 expression was increased, HIF-1α was suppressed, and MIF and iNOS were inhibited. The changes were assumed to be due to the release of oxidative stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
OSAは近年ますます増加傾向にある疾患である。病勢の把握にはPSGが必要であるが決して簡易な検査ではない。OSAでは、睡眠中に反復する上気道閉塞に起因する酸化ストレスや炎症性サイトカインの上昇が、気道粘膜においてiNOS発現の誘導、NO 産生の亢進を来たすと考えられた。また、低酸素ストレスでSIRT1発現が低下、HIF-1α発現が更新し、MIFやiNOS(誘導型NO合成酵素)が誘導されることもわかり、CPAP導入で正常化されると示唆された。OSAの粘膜局所での変化を評価することでその病態を詳細に把握することができ、今後の無呼吸治療で病勢や治療効果を判定する一つの方法となる可能性が示唆された。