Expression of DNA damage repair factors and APOBEC3 in HPV-associated oropharyngeal carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University (2021-2023)
独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター) (2020)
Principal Investigator
Kono Takeyuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (90573410)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsHPV / 頭頸部癌 / DNA損傷修復 / APOBEC / 新規治療 / DNA損傷修復系 / 阻害実験 / 中咽頭癌 / 化学療法 / 予後予測因子 / shRNA
Outline of Research at the Start
近年急増しているHPV関連中咽頭癌において、新たな治療の標的となる因子の探索や治療効果の予後予測因子の検討は重要な課題で、その為にHPVの生活環や腫瘍化に至る機序の解明が必須だが、頭頸部領域では十分に検証されていない。一方、子宮頸部上皮ではDNA損傷修復系がHPVゲノムの維持・複製・増殖に必須で、内因性免疫因子であるAPOBEC3が癌化を引き起こす可能性が示唆されている。これら背景から、本研究ではHPV関連中咽頭癌におけるDNA損傷修復系因子とAPOBEC3の発現について、化学放射線治療不応例と奏功例を対比しながら検討し、予後予測因子となりうるか、また新たな治療薬の標的となるか検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HPV-positive oropharyngeal cancer showed significantly higher expression of factors of the ATR and FA pathways and their downstream homologous repair factors than HPV-negative oropharyngeal cancer, and DNA damage was also increased. The expression of APOBEC3B was also increased, and both were co-localized in the nucleus; inhibition of APOBEC factors decreased DNA damage repair factors, and inhibition of DNA damage repair factors decreased APOBEC expression. Conversely, the induction of DNA damage increased the expression of APOBEC factors. In HPV-positive head and neck carcinoma cells, the dose-dependent enhancement of the anti-tumor effect by ATR inhibitor treatment was observed, suggesting the possibility of novel therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はHPV関連頭頸部癌におけるDNA損傷修復系因子とAPOBEC因子の発現について、そのトリガーとなりうる因子の解析を行い、新規治療標的の候補となりうる可能性を示した。
DNA損傷修復経路の阻害剤併用により、既存のシスプラチンの抗腫瘍効果の上乗せが期待され、将来的には殺細胞性の抗がん剤の容量を軽減することで副作用のリスクを減らし安全な治療を実現するなどの効果も期待できるという点で、学術的、社会的に重要な意義のある成果と考えられる。