Project/Area Number |
20K18306
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 副甲状腺 / 甲状腺手術 / 頭頸部外科 / 近赤外線自家蛍光 / 副甲状腺手術 / 自家蛍光 / 感度・特異度 / 術後副甲状腺機能低下症 / 副甲状腺腺腫 / 蛍光分子 / 近赤外線 / 医療支援機器 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
副甲状腺は体内のカルシウム濃度を調整する重要な内分泌臓器ですが、米粒大と非常に小さく、甲状腺の手術の際に偶発的に切除され、機能が低下することがあります。私たちは副甲状腺を確実に発見し温存するため、近赤外線を当てると副甲状腺が光るという特性に注目しています。光る理由は解明されておらず、医学と理工学の合同で研究を進め、副甲状腺を高感度で発見できる機器の開発を目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The parathyroid glands are required to be preserved in thyroid surgery, but since they are small (5 mm in size) and difficult to detect and confirm by visual examination alone, near-infrared autofluorescence was used in thyroid surgery. Since there was a lack of definitive scientific data that the tissue with autofluorescence was the parathyroid gland, we confirmed the fluorescent material by microscopic examination and determined whether it was the parathyroid gland or not. The results confirmed that tissues with clear autofluorescence were sufficiently accurate to be parathyroid glands and useful for detection and confirmation. Furthermore, we confirmed that the number of parathyroid glands that could be detected using autofluorescence increased, and the results were published in an international journal as an English-language article.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
副甲状腺は人体で最も小さい5mm程度の内分泌臓器であり、肉眼で発見することはとても難しい臓器です。 今回検証を行った近赤外線自家蛍光を用いて、甲状腺手術を行った場合、術後副甲状腺機能低下症という生涯薬剤が必要な合併症を回避する可能性が高まることが期待できます。また、副甲状腺に病気を認める場合、手術で摘出する際の目印になることから、手術成功率の工場が見込まれます。