Elucidation of the mechanism of thyroid regeneration using thyroidectomy model mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Takizawa Yoshinori  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60464111)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords甲状腺再生 / 甲状腺体性幹細胞 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 甲状腺切除モデル / 甲状腺の再生 / 甲状腺切除モデルマウス / 体性幹細胞 / モデルマウス
Outline of Research at the Start
甲状腺は生命に必須の内分泌器官であり、甲状腺全摘術後や甲状腺機能低下症の場合、甲状腺ホルモン剤の補充療法が生涯必要となります。甲状腺機能の再生研究は、いわゆるiPS細胞のような多能性幹細胞の登場により飛躍的に進んみましたが、癌化の可能性など問題点も存在します。臓器そのものに存在し、臓器に分化するとされる体性幹細胞にも、細胞の老化などの問題点はありますが、報告そのものが少ないです。甲状腺の体性幹細胞を同定し、機能獲得のメカニズムを明らかにすることができれば、患者さん自身の体性幹細胞から甲状腺機能を再生できる可能性があります。新規再生医療創製のための基礎的データの収集を目指すものです。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are few reports on thyroid adult stem cells, and the applicant recently discovered a region that is thought to be thyroid stem / progenitor cells in genetically modified mice. In this study, we created and analyzed a model mouse in which most of the thyroid gland was removed, leaving parts of the region that is thought to be thyroid stem / progenitor cells. We want to identify thyroid adult stem cells and identified the mechanism of their thyroid function. We used this genetically modified mouse to create a thyroidectomy model. Blood and thyroid glands were collected from 18 animals six weeks later. All these samples are kept under strict security. It took longer than originally planned to order the genetically modified mice, so the research period was extended by one year. Although the research period has come to an end, we plan to continue the analysis in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
甲状腺の体性幹細胞を用いた再生研究は、世界的にもまだ十分に進んでいない状況である。甲状腺癌やバセドウ病などの治療のため全摘出した場合は、生涯甲状腺ホルモン剤の内服のため外来通院が必要となる。もし、自らの甲状腺体性幹細胞を用いた再生医療が可能となれば、そのような生涯にわたる通院から解放される可能性がある。甲状腺癌は年間15000例程度の罹患数(2013年)があり、甲状腺再生医療を目指した研究が今後甲状腺全摘術を受ける患者に対して役立つ可能性があり、遺伝子改変マウスを用いた基礎的検討を行った。
ヒト手術検体も解析し、甲状腺再生医療の足がかかりとなる上述のような結果を得た。