Project/Area Number |
20K18311
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 声帯 / バリア機能 / 酸傷害 / 再生 / 上皮バリア機能 / 組織修復 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
声帯粘膜の上皮バリア機能についての知見は限定的で傷害治癒に関する報告は過去にない。上皮バリア機能の修復機構解明を以下の手順で行う。 ① In vitroで声帯粘膜上皮バリア機能傷害モデルの確立 ② 同モデルでの傷害後修復過程観察 ③ In vivoでの声帯粘膜上皮バリア機能の役割評価 ①のin vitro傷害モデル確立では、胃食道逆流を模倣した酸傷害、外傷後を模倣した物理障害、バリア機能を選択的に阻害するウェルシュ菌毒素にて傷害する。②の修復過程の評価では、バリア機能修復に要する時間や不可逆的な傷害となる強度を評価する。③のin vivo実験は、培養環境ではなく生体内でバリア機能修復を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We mimicked acid-induced epithelial barrier dysfunction in vocal folds in an in vitro environment to observe damage patterns and the recovery process. Cultured vocal fold mucosal epithelial cells were exposed to an acidic medium for a set period, and transepithelial electrical resistance (TEER) was measured to confirm a transient decrease and subsequent recovery in resistance. Adding pepsin, an enzyme present in the stomach, to the acidic medium further decreased resistance. Scanning electron microscopy revealed that the reduction in microvilli on the cell surface was similar between acid injury alone and acid injury with pepsin. The results indicate that epithelial barrier dysfunction varies by the type of injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
粘膜上皮は深層組織を外部刺激から守る物理的障壁(上皮バリア)としての機能を持った重要な構造であり、声帯粘膜においては乾燥、タバコ、胃酸、手術、音声酷使などがバリア機能の傷害因子として指摘されている一方で機能の修復について着目した報告は未だ存在しない。様々な要素が複合して粘膜のバリア機能は構築されているが、本研究では逆流性食道炎による胃酸暴露環境にともなう傷害を培養環境で再現した。本研究の結果、傷害の種類により機能不全に陥る部位に違いが有ることがわかった。バリア機能の充分な評価には様々な傷害手技と多面的な評価手法が必要であることが重要であることが示唆された。