Upregulation of barrier function in human sinonasal mucosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Masahiro  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (20646236)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords鼻副鼻腔 / アレルギー性鼻炎 / フィラグリン / 上皮電気抵抗値
Outline of Research at the Start
フィラグリンは表皮角化細胞と口腔や咽頭の上皮細胞に発現することが報告されているが、鼻副鼻腔粘膜および下気道粘膜においては、その存在および発現を制御する因子については、国内外を問わずほとんど解明されていないのが現状である。本研究では鼻副鼻腔粘膜におけるフィラグリン発現とバリア機能の相関を、in vitroにおいて上皮電気抵抗値の測定により客観的に証明する。また、フィラグリンのヒト鼻粘膜上皮における発現増強因子を、培養鼻粘膜上皮細胞への抗菌ペプチドやサイトカインによって刺激し探索する。そこでフィラグリンの増強作用が明らかとなった物質を用いて培養細胞の刺激を行い、それによる上皮電気抵抗値の変化を確認する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The barrier function of nasal sinus mucosa epithelium was measured and evaluated for trans epithelial electrical resistance using a Tissue Conductance Meter AS-TC100 (ASCH JAPAN Co.). Barrier function evaluation, which has previously been difficult, can be quantitatively measured in vivo in a simple and minimally invasive manner by contacting the nasal mucosa. It was confirmed that the nasal mucosal barrier function is attenuated in conditions associated with allergic inflammation and enhanced by administration of intranasal corticosteroids. In addition, in patients with eosinophilic sinusitis, we started to evaluate the epithelial electrical resistance of each part of the nasal mucosa.
Furthermore, by using this method, we will search for proteins involved in enhancement of barrier function, which will be useful for the development of treatments based on novel mechanisms for sinonasal diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、世界の先進国を中心にアトピー性皮膚炎や気管支喘息、アレルギー性鼻炎で知られるatopic diseaseの有病率は増加の一途を辿っている。各種産業の発展による大気中のアレルギー惹起物質や有毒物質の増加が一因と考えられ、これら抗原暴露を促進するアジュバントから上皮レベルで防御することがアレルギー疾患の予防および進行の防止の上で求められている。
本研究の成果によって鼻副鼻腔粘膜のバリア機能の低侵襲なモニタリングの確立とバリア機能増強タンパクの探索によりアレルギー性鼻炎を始めとする上気道疾患の早期介入、予防の新規開発の一助となり臨床的に極めて意義深い研究となった。