Development of ciliated cell sheets for refractory otitis media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Udagawa Tomokatsu  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60328292)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords難治性中耳炎 / 細胞シート / 繊毛細胞 / 繊毛細胞シート
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者が所属する細胞シートグループは、術後再発が長年の課題であった真珠腫性中耳炎に対して術中創部(乳突腔)に我々が開発した鼻腔粘膜細胞シートの自家移植を行い、再発率を下げることに成功した。しかしながら、難治性中耳炎の一つである癒着性中耳炎症例では創部(鼓室)に細胞シート移植をしても、術後再発するケースが少なくない。この原因として、我々が開発した細胞シートは繊毛が生えていないため、鼓室の正常粘膜(繊毛が豊富)と同等の役割ができていない事が考えられる。本研究では無繊毛細胞シートの分子発現パターンを詳細に観察した上で、 新しい再生医療ツール「繊毛を有する細胞シート」の開発を目指す事である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the ultimate goal of developing a cell sheet for intraoperative transplantation to improve the postoperative recurrence rate of refractory otitis media, we developed ciliary cell sheets from human nasal mucosa using PneumaCult-Air-Liquid Medium (P-ALM). We revealed that, in the conventional ciliated cell sheets without cilia from human nasal mucosa, self-renewal (proliferation) marker X-positive cells which have ability to differentiate into various cells (pluripotency) express transcription factor Y that is required for ciliated cell differentiation. Next, using P-ALM, we generated ciliated cell sheets derived from surgical specimens, expressing Z gene which is crucial for development of ciliated cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癒着性中耳炎は長年、術式が議論・改良されているが、未だ術後再発率の高い疾患である。本研究成果であるP-ALMを用いたヒト鼻腔粘膜由来繊毛細胞シートを術中創部に移植することで、懸案となっている癒着性中耳炎の術後再発を予防できる可能性がある。また、本繊毛細胞シートは難治性の鼻副鼻腔疾患を有する患者個々の病態を解析するスフェロイドとして有用なツールになり得ると我々は考えている。