Project/Area Number |
20K18328
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ECRS / 好酸球性副鼻腔炎 / 鼻茸 / 鼻腔組織 / IL-1β / TNF-α / 副鼻腔炎 / サイトカイン / IL-1 / 好酸球副鼻腔炎 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
1.融合タンパク質IL-1raTNFSF1bを作製する。2.好酸球副鼻腔患者の鼻茸から得たヒト鼻茸由来線維芽細胞株を樹立する。3.IL-1raTNFSF1bのヒト鼻茸由来線維芽細胞株に対する抗炎症効果を確認する。 4. 好酸球性副鼻腔炎モデルマウスを作製する。5.IL-1raTNFSF1bの好酸球性副鼻腔炎モデルマウスにおける炎症抑制効果を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to develop new therapeutic methods for overcoming ECRS, we have investigated the intranasal tissue environment of affected patients in vitro. So far, when comparing nasal polyps mucosa, which is one of the characteristics of eosinophilic sinusitis, with tissues of other parts of the same patient, significant differences in cytokine expression were observed. Moreover, it was clarified that different cell types in the nasal tissue have different expression levels of cytokines. Therefore, it was clarified that stimulation of cells in nasal tissue with typical inflammatory cytokines enhances the production of multiple cytokines. In addition, it was found that the production of other cytokines induced by inflammatory cytokines was suppressed by neutralizing antibodies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ECRSは難病疾患に指定された経緯をもつ。ECRS患者は、癌やアレルギー性鼻炎とともに急増している。唯一ステロイド治療は一定の効果があるが、長期のステロイド投与はその副作用の点で困難である。手術的加療も行われるがしばしば再発し、いまだ病態の解明や治療法の確立には至っていない。このような国民を悩ます疾患のコントロールを目指した病態の一端が確認できたことは意義が大きい。