| Project/Area Number |
20K18330
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
| Research Institution | Institute for Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Tochigi Hospital (2023-2024) 独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター) (2020-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Takashi Kojima 独立行政法人国立病院機構栃木医療センター(臨床研究部), NHO栃木医療センター, 耳鼻咽喉科医長 (60528660)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 先天性難聴 / 遺伝性難聴 / KCNQ4 / カリウムチャネル / 細胞毒性 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
KCNQ4遺伝子変異は、優性遺伝形式を取る非症候性感音性難聴 DFNA2の原因となる。主として後天発症の進行性難聴を呈し、 病原性メカニズムとしてチャネル機能異常が考えられている。これまでに40以上のKCNQ4変異が報告されているが、治療法は確立されていない。本研究ではKCNQ4変異の直接的毒性による細胞死という病因と、チャネル機能異常による静止膜電位の変化を効率よく観測できる実験系を樹立し、臨床情報と合わせて総合的に検討することで遺伝子型と表現型の関連性を明らかにしたい。さらに同系を応用し、聴力の回復もしくは難聴進行予防に有効な薬剤を発見するための高速スクリーニングを行いたい。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Congenital hearing loss is a common disorder, affecting 1 in 1000 newborns, and is often hereditary. While progress has been made in identifying causative genes, the development of methods for their functional evaluation remains a challenge. Notably, the KCNQ4 gene is responsible for non-syndromic sensorineural hearing loss DFNA2. A mutation (p.Q71fs) that is prevalent in Asia causes progressive hearing loss, making the elucidation of its pathogenic mechanism and the development of treatments of great social significance.
A research team established stable cell lines for the wild-type KCNQ4 gene and three of its mutant types, and conducted analyses. Their results suggest that hearing loss due to these mutations may not be caused by channel dysfunction, as previously thought, but rather by direct cytotoxicity inducing apoptosis (cell death). Furthermore, they also discovered several drugs that alleviate this cytotoxicity. These findings have been published in an academic journal.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
新生児聴覚スクリーニングの普及と遺伝子変異の解析の進歩により、遺伝性難聴を診断できるケースは世界的に急増している。今回我々は常染色体優性遺伝形式をとる先天性難聴の原因遺伝子であるKCNQ4のうち、短縮形バリアントの発症メカニズムについて、in vitroで解析を行った。結果として、アジアで発症頻度が高い短縮形バリアント(p.Q71fs)は、従来考えられていたチャネル機能不全ではなく、細胞死がその原因であることを明らかにし、その治療候補薬についてスクリーニングした。将来的な治療方針に関わる重要な発見であり、学術的意義・社会的意義の高い研究である。