Developing the Artifacts Removing System for OCTA using generative adversarial network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kengo  旭川医科大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40646064)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光干渉断層計 / SRF / IRF / セグメンテーション / AI / OCT / U-net / 人工知能 / 網膜下液 / アーチファクト / 敵対的生成ネットワーク / GAN / VQ-VAE-2 / 眼科 / 光干渉断層血管撮影
Outline of Research at the Start
光干渉断層血管撮影撮影時に特にセグメンテーションエラーが問題になりやすい加齢黄斑 変性を対象に、アーチファ クト除去システムの開発を行い。市販機器の自動のセグメテーションライン生成システムでの正確性を比較検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Retinal specialists pointed out that the artifact removal system using a generative adversarial network predicted images that differed from the facts and that applying the system to clinical practice would be difficult. After that, we performed automatic segmentation of optical coherence tomography (OCT) using U-net, a type of Convolutional neural network, to evaluate the activity of retinal disease by automatically segmenting sub-retinal fluid (SRF) and intraretinal fluid (IRF) and evaluating them as subretinal fluid scores. We developed a system for predicting and preventing SRF and IRF and for tailored medicine. We summarized the results and submitted them as a paper. We are currently considering applying the system to clinical practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病網膜症(DR)および進出型加齢黄斑変性(wAMD)は、それぞれ、本邦における失明原因の2位と4位を占めており、その個別管理・治療は重要である。DRおよびwAMDは黄斑部に網膜下液を生じ、光干渉断層計を用いた病状管理が重要である。本研究では、網膜下液を下液スコアとして評価し、それを用いて、予防・予測観点で個別管理するシステムの開発に寄与した。今後はこのシステムの実臨床への応用について検討の上、本邦における失明者を減らすことに貢献する。