Metagenomic analysis of microbiome involved in ocular surface stabilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Asao Kazunobu  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (80866533)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsmicrobiome / metagenomic analysis / endophthalmitis / MALT lymphoma / マイクロバイオーム / 細菌叢 / 真菌叢 / 眼内炎 / 結膜MALTリンパ腫 / バイオーム / メタゲノム解析
Outline of Research at the Start
眼科領域では眼結膜における固有細菌叢の存在が報告されており、眼表面疾患ではその疾患発症が結膜細菌叢変化に起因する可能性が示唆されている。本研究では、多くの眼表面疾患におけるマイクロバイオームの同定を行い、結膜環境の安定化に必要なマイクロバイオームを同定、疾患治療へと役立てることを目標とする。また、変異した細菌叢に対し健常細菌叢を定着、環境変化を改善させるため、治療指標となりえるサイトカインの同定を行い、マイクロバイオームを介在した眼疾患治療への基盤情報取得を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metagenomic analysis was performed to investigate the fungal differences. Fifty eyes of conjunctival MALT lymphoma and 50 eyes of healthy volunteers were included. At the conjunctiva in conjunctival MALT lymphoma, decrease in diversity and higher prevalence of Malassezia were detected. Patients with conjunctival MALT lymphoma have a significantly higher frequency of allergic conjunctivitis(P=0.0343) and tear mucin concentrations were significantly lower(P=0.0368). Fungal dysbiosis may be involved in the pathogenesis of conjunctival MALT lymphoma.
6 consecutive treatment-naive patients with endophthalmitis were recruited and cultures were positive in all cases. The isolated pathogens were 5 bacteria and one fungus. Pathogens from the metagenomic analysis were consistent with culture results at the species level. This analysis can detect pathogens in the short term, resulting in an accurate diagnosis, appropriate selection of antibiotics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メタゲノム解析を用いて眼表面疾患、眼感染症疾患におけるバイオームの同定を行った。疾患発症の原因が明らかではない結膜MALTリンパ腫では真菌叢変化、眼環境の変化を示すことができた。真菌叢変化の同定は治療介入の指標となり、予防治療へと繋がる可能性がある。
緊急疾患である眼感染症疾患である眼内炎において、メタゲノム解析で起炎菌の同定を行ったところ、培養で同定された起炎菌との一致が見られた。この結果は、メタゲノム解析は感染症疾患における起炎菌の同定方法として新たな選択肢となり、引いては適切な抗生剤選択に繋がる可能性を示すことができた。