Project/Area Number |
20K18343
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Sueoka Kentaro 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 寄附講座助教 (20868228)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 光線力学的抗微生物化学療法 / PACT / 抗菌PDT / 角膜感染症 / 薬剤耐性 / 新規角膜感染症治療 / 半導体レーザー(Laser Diode) / パルス照射 / 発光ダイオード(LED) / 光線力学療法 / 病原微生物 / 光化学反応 / 新規治療法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,光線力学的抗微生物化学療法(photodynamic antimicrobial chemotherapy: PACT)を用いた、抗微生物薬に頼らない新たな角膜感染症治療法の確立が究極の目的である。新たな薬剤耐性菌を生み出さないためにも、PACTは非常に期待される感染症治療である。 これまでに、新規光感受性物質TONS504と単波長LED光照射装置を用いたPACTで、薬剤耐性菌を含む角膜感染症の原因となる各種微生物に対する一定の有効性を示した。より安全性が高いと期待される新たな光源としてのパルス半導体レーザー装置を用いて、PACTの抗微生物効果を従来のLED光照射装置と比較検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The ultimate goal of this study is to establish a novel treatment for infectious keratitis using photodynamic antimicrobial chemotherapy (PACT). During this study period, the stable optical characteristics of a newly prepared semiconductor laser diode with pulsed irradiation mode were confirmed and used consistently as a light source. The synergistic effect of PACT with the addition of the surfactant benzalkonium chloride (BAC) or the chelating agent ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid (EDTA) was confirmed, and the desired auxiliary agent differed depending on the bacterial species. PACT with the addition of BAC to rabbit S. aureus keratitis model was investigated, but its efficacy has not yet been confirmed. The efficacy of PACT in contact lens disinfection was examined for versatility and extensibility, and was effective for some species of bacteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本治療法が確立すれば、薬剤耐性菌や特異的治療法がないアカントアメーバを原因とする角膜感染症に対しても早期から対処でき、治療期間の短縮、視機能維持、医療費の削減にも大きく貢献することになる。抗微生物薬と全く異なる物理的抗菌技術であるPACTは、繰り返しの治療による耐性化獲得の報告もなく、抗微生物薬の使用を減らすことで新たな薬剤耐性(AMR)病原微生物の出現抑制につながる。医療環境の整備が遅れている発展途上国や、起炎病原体の即時同定が困難なクリニックにおいても、角膜感染症のファーストタッチ治療としての発展も期待できる。本研究の進展により角膜感染症治療のパラダイムが大きく転換する可能性がある。