Involvement of Cdk5 and the ERK pathway in proliferative diabetic retinopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NIKI Masanori  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 助教 (20861082)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords外科 / 細胞・組織 / 生体分子 / 糖尿病 / 臨床 / Cdk5 / ERK / 増殖糖尿病網膜症
Outline of Research at the Start
臨床検体として硝子体手術で得られる増殖膜、前房水、硝子体液を用いてCdk5(cyclin-dependent kinase 5)とERK(extracellular signal-regulated kinase)の活性を検索し、増殖糖尿病網膜症におけるVEGF(vascular endothelial growth factor)とPPARγ(peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor gamma)との相関についても調査する。さらに、ラットの培養グリア細胞やヒト血管内皮細胞を高濃度のグルコース下で培養することによるCdk5とERKの活性化についての検索と、高脂肪食で飼育したマウスの網膜から内皮細胞を精製し、マイクロアレイ法によって発現遺伝子を網羅的に解析し、Cdk5やERKを標的とした増殖糖尿病網膜症治療の可能性を探求する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PPARγ, Cdk5 and p35 concentrations in the vitreous body were significantly higher in the PDR group compared with the control group. Phosphorylated ERK concentration was also higher in the PDR group compared with the control group, but the difference was not significant. Furthermore, the messenger ribonucleic acid expression levels of PPARγ, Cdk5 and p35 in proliferative neovascular membranes were significantly higher in the PDR group compared with the control group. That level of phosphorylated ERK was also higher in the PDR group compared with the control group, but the difference was not significant. Immunostaining showed increased protein expression levels of PPARγ,Cdk5 and p35 in proliferative neovascular membranes in the PDR group compared with the control group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PPARγ、Cdk5 とその活性化サブユニットであるp35の眼内濃度は、PDR群において有意に増加していた。さらに、増殖膜におけるPPARγ、Cdk5、p35のmRNAの発現は、PDR群において対照群よりも有意に高く、PDR群の増殖膜での免疫染色では、これらの蛋白の発現の増加が見られた。
以上のことから、Cdk5の活性化はPPARγの発現を介した血管新生等のPDRの病因に関与している可能性がある。各因子の相関をさらに研究することにより、Cdk5を介したPPARγのリン酸化の阻害が、PDRの治療のための新しい治療標的になり得ると考える。