Development of a disease model of hereditary retinal degeneration caused by abnormal RNA metabolism and elucidation of the pathogenic mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Yatsuka Hiroyuki  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (00812299)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsゼブラフィッシュ / 神経変性疾患 / 網膜 / RNAエキソソーム / 背地適応 / 網膜電図 / ラパマイシン / 疾患動物モデル / 遺伝性網膜変性症
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はRNAエキソソームに関連した網膜変性を含む神経変性疾患の病態メカニズム及びRNAエキソソームのRNA代謝機構を解明することを目的とする。本研究では疾患動物モデルとして、網膜を含む神経発生の過程が観察しやすく、胚操作も容易なゼブラフィッシュを用いる。遺伝子改変技術により疾患動物モデルを作製し、その解析を行うことで、RNAエキソソームに関連した網膜変性を含む神経変性疾患の病態メカニズム及びRNAエキソソームのRNA代謝機構を明らかにしたい。その解析を通して、網膜変性発生の原因の一端を明らかにし、またその関連神経変性疾患を含めた新たな診断法、治療法を解明することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
RNA exosomes play an important role in RNA quality control. The principal investigator developed an animal model zebrafish model of the disease in which the exosc2 gene was Knockout, and reported that the pathology was associated with an abnormal nucleotide metabolic balance. The animal model showed decreased retinal rhodopsin in rhodopsin immunostaining. The retinal function of the model animal was confirmed to be decreased by examination of electroretinograms and back-ground adaptation. These results suggest that genetic abnormalities in RNA exosomes are associated with abnormal nucleotide metabolic balance and may cause neurodegenerative diseases, including retinal degeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RNAエキソソームは、RNAの品質管理に重要な役割を担っている。このRNAエキソソームを構成するEXOSC2の遺伝子変異は、網膜変性を含む神経変性疾患の原因となることが報告されているが、その詳細な病態メカニズムは解明されていない。研究代表者らは、exosc2遺伝子をKnockoutした疾患動物モデルゼブラフィッシュを作製し、その病態にヌクレオチド代謝バランスの異常が関連し、網膜電図検査、背地適応の検討などの実験を通して、RNAエキソソームの異常が網膜変性の原因となる可能性があることを報告した。この研究成果はRNAエキソソーム関連神経変性疾患の病態解明、ひいては治療法の確立に繋がる可能性がある。