Pathophysiology of macular disease by measuring scleral thickness using AS-OCT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Imanaga Naoya  琉球大学, 病院, 助教 (50866134)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsScleral thickness / Pachychoroid / CSC / SS-OCT / AS-OCT / PNV / anterior segment OCT / pachychoroid / pachychoroid spectrum / choroidal thickness / scleral thickness / swept source OCT / vortex vein / 強膜断層像 / 前眼部光干渉断層計 / スウェプトソース光干渉断層系 / pachychoroid関連疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、pachychoroidと呼ばれる脈絡膜異常が提唱され、網膜色素上皮異常、漿液性網膜剥離、脈絡膜新生血管発症に関与することが注目されている。しかし、pachychoroidを来す原因は解明されていない。pachychoroid関連疾患の強膜構造や脈絡膜流出路である渦静脈の解剖学的な解析を行いpachychoroidの病態解明を行うとともに、病態に即した最適治療の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, a choroidal abnormality called pachycoloid, characterized by choroidal thickening and choroidal vascular dilatation, has been proposed and suggested to be associated with central serous chorioretinopathy (CSC) and some age-related macular degeneration. However, the mechanism by which pachycoloid arise has remained to be determined.
The applicants measured scleral thickness using anterior segment optical coherence tomography (OCT) and found that the sclera was thicker in CSC eyes than in normal eyes and that thicker sclera was associated with choroidal circulatory overflow in CSC eyes. These findings strongly support that the sclera plays a crucial role in forming pachycoloid and are groundbreaking research results that indicate the possibility of surgical treatment for pachycoloid-related diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果にて視機能に高度の影響を及ぼす可能性のある、中心性漿液性脈絡網膜症(CSC)やパキコロイドと呼ばれる脈絡膜異常を原因とする加齢黄斑変性において、強膜の肥厚という眼球の解剖学的な要因が関与している可能性が示唆された。従来はCSCやパキコロイドを原因とする加齢黄斑変性は、光線力学療法や抗血管内皮増殖因子剤の投与という対症療法しか存在しなかったが、本研究により強膜をターゲットとした治療法の開発を見出した。また、事前に強膜を含む眼球パラメーター測定することで、将来的なパキコロイド関連疾患の罹患リスクが判明する可能性がある。