Discrimination of anti-VEGF drug ineffective cases and steroid treatment ineffective cases of diabetic macular edema and elucidation of pathophysiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Shinichi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30721071)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords糖尿病黄斑浮腫 / サイトカイン / 眼房水 / ステロイド / 抗VEGF薬
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病黄斑浮腫(DME)は糖尿病網膜症が比較的軽い時期にも合併し視力低下を来す。炎症及び血管内皮増殖因子(VEGF)が関与し、ステロイドあるいは抗VEGF薬の硝子体内注射が行われる。しかし、一方のみ有効な症例が多く存在し、治療前にその判別はできない。
本研究では、DME治療前の眼房水中の各種サイトカイン濃度を測定し、治療反応性との関係から各パターンの病態を解明することを目指す。関与の強いサイトカインをストレプトゾトシン誘発糖尿病マウスの網膜で阻害することで、DMEのメカニズムが解明されるとともに、DME治療選択のバイオマーカー・新規治療ターゲット開発の基盤となることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diabetic macular edema (DME) is a disease that is associated with diabetic retinopathy even when it is relatively mild, resulting in decreased visual acuity. Inflammation and vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) are involved, and topical steroid administration or intravitreal injection of anti-VEGF drugs is performed. However, there are many cases in which only one treatment is effective, and it is not possible to distinguish between them before treatment. In this study, we measured the concentrations of various cytokines in the aqueous humor of the eye before DME treatment and investigated the relationship with treatment responsiveness. As a result, when GM-CSF was high and CXCL1 was low in the aqueous humor of the eye before treatment, it was shown that steroid treatment may be more effective than anti-VEGF drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病網膜症は本邦の後天性失明原因第一位である。糖尿病黄斑浮腫(DME)は糖尿病網膜症が比較的軽い時期にも合併し視力低下を来す。炎症及び血管内皮増殖因子(VEGF)が関与し、ステロイドあるいは抗VEGF薬の硝子体内注射で治療するが、そのどちらが有効か治療前に判別困難であった。本研究の結果、DME治療前に眼房水を採取してサイトカイン濃度測定を行うことで、眼房水中のGM-CSFが高く、CXCL1が低いとステロイド治療方が抗VEGF薬と比較して治療効果が高いと考えられ、有効な治療選択の一助になると考えられる。