Quantitative analysis of changes in biophysical properties of sclera during myopia progress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Jeong Heonuk  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (90868613)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords近視 / 強膜 / 脈絡膜 / バイオレットライト / ブナゾシン / 菲薄化 / 眼軸長 / 脈絡膜厚 / 眼圧 / 物性変化 / 組織弾性
Outline of Research at the Start
眼の構造的変化による近視は遺伝や環境からの影響がある中、様々な生理的要因から眼球の形を維持する強膜の弾性が落ちることで、眼軸伸長による近視になると報告されている。しかし、近視進歩と伴い、弾性を含めた強膜組織の物性変化を定量的解析は行われていないため、生体物理的観点で強膜を評価する必要がある。本研究では近視誘導のマウスモデルと非侵襲的測定法を用いて時系列に強膜組織の生体物理的特性を定量的評価を行い、近視の進行と強膜の変化の関係を明確に示すことを目指す。本研究の結果から近視による眼の物理的変化を理解し、さらに近視進行を予防するための指標として臨床的に応用されることを期待する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to quantitatively evaluate the biophysical characteristics of the eye tissue in the progression of myopia, and to clarify the relationship with the elongation of the axial length of the eye tissue. The properties of choroid in myopia progression and inhibition were measured non-invasively. We reported that the loss of vascular endothelial growth factor derived from the retinal pigment epithelium causes choroidal thinning, resulting in axial elongation and myopic refraction. It was clarified that violet light transmittance and bunazosin eye drops affected the progression of myopia accompanied by changes in axial length and choroidal thickness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
VEGF欠損マウスから脈絡膜菲薄化が生じた後、眼軸長伸長が見られた。強膜の物性値変化において脈絡膜の厚さ、血流の変化が原因であり、近視進行を予防、予測するためには、強膜の特性より脈絡膜の変化を捉えることが優先する必要があることを示した。VEGFの適切な制御が新たな軸性近視の進行予防と治療法となることが期待できる。
近視進行及び抑制過程において脈絡膜厚の変化との関連性を示した。さらに、脈絡膜厚を維持するバイオレットライト照射、ブナゾシン点眼で近視進行を抑制したことから急増する近視人口に対する予防方法を提案したことに社会的意義をもつ。