The roles of periostin deposition in trabecular meshwork for the elevation of intraocular pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Kasuga Toshimitsu  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (80568189)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords緑内障 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / ペリオスチン / モデルマウス / マウスモデル / 緑内障濾過手術 / 眼圧 / 細胞外マトリックス / 線維柱帯組織 / 前房水 / 線維柱帯
Outline of Research at the Start
コラーゲン分子を架橋する作用をもつ細胞外マトリックス・ペリオスチン(POSTN)が線維柱帯に発現していることを発見したことを契機に、POSTNがアトピー緑内障の原因物質ではないかと考え研究を進めてきた。ヒト前房水を用いた検討からPOSTNが原発開放隅角緑内障(POAG)患者の前房水および線維柱帯組織に確認できることから、線維柱帯へのPOSTN沈着がアトピー緑内障のみならず、POAGの発症にも関連しているとの仮説をたてた。仮説を検証するためにヒト臨床サンプルおよび遺伝子改変マウスを用いた実験を遂行し、線維柱帯組織におけるPOSTN発現と緑内障眼における眼圧上昇との関連を明らかにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Higher periostin (POSTN) expression was observed among the aqueous humor samples of severe atopic glaucoma patients compared to the control samples. We made mouse glaucoma filtration surgery models using POSTN knockout mouse and wild type mouse and compared the shapes of bleb after 10-14 days. The results showed better bleb formation in the eye of POSTN knockout mouse than that of wild type mouse. We further analyzed gene expression profiles of bleb tissue and found down regulation of cell cycle-related genes in the bleb tissue of POSTN knockout mouse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重症アトピー性皮膚炎に合併する緑内障(アトピー緑内障)患者由来の前房水中のペリオスチン濃度が上昇しており、ペリオスチンがアトピー性炎症によって誘導される分子であり、かつ組織の瘢痕化を引き起こす作用があることから、アトピー緑内障の病態に深く関係していると考えられた。またペリオスチン分子は緑内障濾過手術の濾過胞線維化にも関連しており、治療ターゲットとしても今後さらなる研究が待たれる。