Regenerative therapy with transcriptional activators using the common marmoset optic nerve crush model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
NORO Takahiko  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 疾患制御研究分野, 研究員 (00349606)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコモン・マーモセット / 網膜神経節細胞 / 視神経挫滅モデル / 転写活性因子 / 正常眼圧緑内障 / 軸索再生 / 遺伝子治療 / マーモセット / 視神経再生
Outline of Research at the Start
小型霊長類のコモン・マーモセットを活用して、転写活性因子を過剰発現させることにより、視神経再生と視機能の回復が可能かを検討し、緑内障に対する将来的な新規治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glaucoma is the leading cause of blindness in Japan, and although various studies have been conducted, no breakthrough treatment has yet been established to improve the current situation. In this study, we aimed to establish a regenerative therapy for normal tension glaucoma by using common marmosets, focusing on transcription activating factors that are important for cell survival. As a result, we identified transcription factors that are important for the regeneration of retinal ganglion cells and succeeded in strong regenerative therapy in mice. We also succeeded in establishing optic nerve crush model in marmosets and performing similar gene therapy. However, the regenerative effect was not the same in marmosets as in mice, and the development of more efficient gene therapy is a future subject.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化社会の到来とともに、緑内障患者数はさらに増加することが予想されている。そこで適切な緑内障疾患モ
デルを活用した薬剤や治療法の研究が今後ますます求められる状況である。今回の研究では、齧歯類と霊長類を用いた遺伝子治療研究を比較しながら行っており、本研究成果が緑内障のあたらしい治療法の開発促進に寄与することが期待される。