METTL23 mutation alters histone H3R17 methylation in normal-tension glaucoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research Institution独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター)
Principal Investigator
PAN YANG  独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター), 分子細胞生物学研究部, 研究員 (20866389)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsGenetic diseases / Mouse models / Ophthalmology / iPS cells / Normal-tension glaucoma / splicing / causative gene / Causative gene / Splicing / 正常眼圧緑内障 / 病因遺伝子 / 発症機序
Outline of Research at the Start
正常眼圧緑内障では、主要な発症リスク因子と治療のターゲットである眼圧亢進が顕著にみられないことが臨床課題となっており、原因遺伝子の同定と遺伝子検査、早期予防処置と治療が将来の重要な手段になると予想される。本研究では我々が同定した正常眼圧緑内障家系の新規原因遺伝子Xの野生型と変異型のタンパク質Xにういて、その生理機能を解析し、ノックインマウスを解析して、正常眼圧緑内障が惹起される分子メカニズムを明らかにすることを目的とする。この分子メカニズムの新知見に基づき、分子標的の探索を行い、新規治療法の開発をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Normal-tension glaucoma (NTG) is a heterogeneous disease characterized by RGC death leading to cupping of the optic nerve head and visual field loss at normal IOP. The pathogenesis of NTG remains unclear. Here, we describe a single nucleotide mutation in exon 2 of the METTL23 gene identified in 3 generations of a Japanese family with NTG. This mutation caused mRNA aberrant splicing, which abolished normal protein production and altered subcellular localization. Mettl23-KI (-KO) mice developed a NTG like phenotype. METTL23 is a histone arginine methyltransferase expressed in murine and macaque RGCs. However, the novel mutation reduced METTL23 expression in RGCs of Mettl23-KI mice, which recapitulated both clinical and biological phenotypes. Moreover, our findings demonstrated that METTL23 catalyzed the dimethylation of H3R17 in the retina and was required for NF-κB-mediated TNF-α and IL-1β feedback. These findings suggest an etiologic role of METTL23 in NTG.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では開放隅角緑内障の多くが正常眼圧緑内障(NTG)であることが知られています。本研究は顕性NTG家系について全エクソーム解析を行い、新規原因遺伝子METTL23にc.A83G変異を発見しました。ゲノムDNAやヒストンのメチル化は遺伝子発現を制御しており、これを総称 してエピジェネティックスと呼んでいます。エピジェネティックスと緑内障との関連は長い 間推測されてきましたが、今回世界初となるエピジェネティックスの異常による正常眼圧緑内障の発症機序の解明に成功しました。今回の発見によって、エピジェネティックスと緑内障の関係がさらに明らかにされることが期待されます。