Establishment of a new classification and diagnostic method for hyperalgesic dry eye using functional MRI.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tagawa Yoshiaki  北海道大学, 大学病院, 特任助教 (50632494)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsドライアイ / 慢性眼痛 / 痛覚過敏 / 安静時機能的MRI / 機能的MRI
Outline of Research at the Start
今までドライアイは、涙が足りなくなって「眼が乾く」だけの病気だと考えられてきました。しかし、実際には涙が充分あっても「眼が乾く」「眼が痛い」「眼がゴロゴロする」などの症状が出てくる人がいることが知られていました。その原因の一つとして眼の感覚を伝える神経が過敏になってしまっている人がいることがわかっています。そして、その中には眼の神経だけではなく、そこからつながる中枢神経である脳も過敏な状態に陥っている人がいると想像されます。この研究では脳血流の測定を通してドライアイ症状をもつ人の中に脳が過敏になっている人がいないか、なっている場合はどこが過敏なのかを研究する予定です。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the central nervous system network of patients with chronic eye pain, who have disproportionately strong subjective symptoms in comparison with other eye pain patients, using functional MRI to compare the central network with that of normal subjects. The results were compared with those of healthy subjects. The results showed that the bilateral dorsal anterior and posterior cingulate gyrus connections were significantly weakened in patients with chronic eye pain compared to healthy subjects. Since the anterior cingulate gyrus, the pain suppression center, is thought to be active in coordination with the posterior cingulate gyrus, the hub of the default mode network, at rest and plays a role in suppressing spontaneous pain, the results suggest that dysfunction of this network causes chronic eye pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エアコンのつく快適な室内環境でコンタクトレンズをしてパソコンやスマホで業務をこなす、そんな便利な現代人の生活は眼にとっては過酷な環境で、ドライアイ患者が急増しています。乾燥感や異物感、痛みや頭痛までもが生じますが、なかには眼の痛みが慢性的に持続する慢性眼痛に至ってしまう方もいます。慢性眼痛患者さんは眼の神経が過敏になって、眼の「痛がり屋さん」になっています。この研究では、脳の血流を測定できるMRIという機械を用いて、眼の痛みが末梢にあたる眼の神経だけではなく、脳つまり中枢神経も変化させてしまうことで、持続してしまうことを発見しました。この成果は今後慢性眼痛の治療に役立つかもしれません。