The emerging role of RNA modifications in the regulation of glaucoma pathology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Akiko  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (00868565)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsRNA修飾 / 液性因子 / 修飾ヌクレオシド / 核酸医学 / 緑内障 / 線維化
Outline of Research at the Start
眼房水に含まれる生理活性物質は、緑内障の病型、あるいは眼手術などの外的環境要因によってその組成が変化し、緑内障病態や術後成績に影響を与えることが知られている。申請者は新しいオミクス解析技術を用いて、眼房水・硝子体中に含まれ緑内障病態によって組成が変化する、RNA由来の液性因子を見出した。この液性因子は従来にないカテゴリーの内在性分子群であり、その中には強力な生理活性を有しているものが存在する。本研究ではこの新規液性因子群の作用機序解析を行い、緑内障を制御する新たな分子標的を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study presents biochemical and structural evidence that extracellular m6A is generated from modified-RNA catabolism and is a potent and selective ligand of adenosine A3 receptor. This study provides a framework for understanding the roles played by the complex pantheon of extracellular modified nucleosides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RNA修飾の代謝産物が眼房水中や血液といった細胞外液に豊富に含まれていることを示した。その中でもN6-methyladenosine(m6A)が生体内で受容体を強力に活性化して生理作用・病的作用を起こすことを明らかにした。本研究成果により、新しい液性因子としてRNA修飾由来の代謝物が生体機能に関わることが示された。本研究成果が基盤となり新しい核酸医薬開発への発展が期待される。