Establishment and analysis of NMNAT1-LCA pathological model using human retinal organoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kuribayashi Hiroshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員 (00734211)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords網膜 / 遺伝性網膜変性疾患 / NMNAT1 / NAD / 網膜変性疾患 / iPS細胞 / オルガノイド / 疾患モデル / レーバー先天性黒内障
Outline of Research at the Start
レーバー先天性黒内障(LCA)は小児期に発症する遺伝性網膜変性疾患であり、重篤な視力障害、失明をもたらす。NAD合成酵素をコードするNMNAT1はLCAの原因遺伝子として知られているが、その変異がLCA を引き起こす機構は不明である。本研究では、CRISPR/Cas9を用いてLCA患者が保有するNMNAT1変異を導入したヒトiPS細胞の樹立を行う。同iPS細胞から網膜オルガノイドを作製し、NMNAT1-LCA患者の病態モデルを確立と解析を通して、LCA発症機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Leber congenital amaurosis (LCA) is an inherited retinal degeneration leading to sever vision loss or blindness at early ages of life. NMNAT1 encoding the nuclear NAD synthetase is one of the causative genes of LCA. However the molecular mechanisms by which its mutations cause the degeneration are unclear. In this study, the function of NMNAT1 during retinal development was evaluated by comparing normal- and NMNAT1 knockout (KO)-human iPS cells derived retinal organoids. In this study, morphological observations and molecular biological analysis showed that NMNAT1 is essential for the expansion and formation of retina-like structures in retinal organoids. Dysfunction of the NMNAT1-NAD-PARP cascade was also confirmed in NMNAT1KO-retinal organoids. These phenotypic abnormalities showed recovery with the addition of NAD and/or NMN. Thus, this study suggested that NMNAT1 has important roles for retinal development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
LCAは小児の遺伝性網膜変性疾患であり、重篤な視力障害をもたらす。NMNAT1を原因とするLCAマウスモデルやマウス網膜を用いた分子生物学的解析は行われてきたが、NMNAT1変異から網膜変性に至るメカニズムの解析は不十分である。また、ヒト網膜モデルを用いた研究はこれまでになかった。本研究では、過去に樹立したNMNAT1KOヒトiPS細胞由来・網膜オルガノイドを用いて、初めてヒト網膜モデルにおけるNMNAT1の役割を明らかにした。本研究は、NMNAT1変異から網膜変性に至る病態解明に繋がる知見を与えるものであると考える。