Comprehensive analysis of changes in retinal pigment epithelium-derived lipid mediators by subthreshold micropulse laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Araki Fumiyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20724652)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords糖尿病黄斑浮腫 / 網膜閾値下凝固 / 閾値下網膜光凝固 / 閾値下光凝固
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病黄斑浮腫の治療は血管透過性亢進を抑制する抗VEGF療法が第一選択であるが、治療抵抗例も存在する。近年ではレーザー治療との効果的な併用療法が期待されており、レーザー治療が担う役割は大きいものの、その奏功機序については十分に解明されていないのが現状である。本研究の目的は、培養RPEを用いた理想的な低侵襲レーザー照射条件の確立と、網膜色素上皮で発現している脂質メディエーターを網羅的に解析し、レーザー治療が及ぼす脂質分泌変化について調べる。さらに、網羅的解析から得られた脂質項目について、培養ヒト網膜血管内皮細胞(HRMEC)に対して刺激を行い、その生理活性の評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human iPS cell-derived RPE (retinal pigment epithelium) cells were cultured and blackened, and the laser conditions under which there was no RPE cell death and sufficient HSP70 expression was determined. Supernatants 3 and 24 hours after laser irradiation were collected, and comprehensive lipid analysis of lipid mediators was performed. Autotaxin (ATX) concentration was lower than that of control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実験用の網膜凝固装置を用いて培養網膜色素上皮細胞に閾値下凝固を行うレーザーの条件を確立し、糖尿病黄斑浮腫に対する網膜閾値下凝固の基礎実験を可能とした。また、細胞死を引き起こさない低侵襲照射において、コントロール群と比較してリゾフォスファチジン酸(LPA)産生酵素であるオートタキシン(ATX)の濃度が低下していることを発見し、脂質メディエーターが網膜に対する低侵襲照射治療に関わっている可能性が示唆された。