Project/Area Number |
20K18378
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Kenji Suda 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70779157)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 加齢黄斑変性 / 高密度リポ蛋白質 / CD13 / 点眼 / ドラッグデリバリー / 点眼治療 / 生体ナノ材料 / 高密度リポタンパク質 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では主に以下の5つの項目に関して明らかにする。 (1)血管に親和性の高い改変型cpHDLを用いた点眼剤(NGR-cpHDL)作製条件の最適化(2)NGR-cpHDLの物性評価(3)NGR-cpHDLの安全性試験(4)in vitroモデルを用いたNGR-cpHDLの治療効果の評価(5)in vivoモデルを用いたNGR-cpHDLの治療効果の評価 以上、5つの項目の評価の結果に応じて、NGR-cpHDLの構造および作製条件を最適化する。臨床試験サンプル製造を見据えてNGR-cpHDLの保存安定性評価(粒子径変化、内包薬物量変化の有無等)も行うこととする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aim to develop an eyedrop treatment method for age-related macular degeneration (AMD) using bio-nanomaterials that have a high affinity for blood vessels. The current state of AMD treatment is extremely invasive, injecting antibody drugs into the vitreous, and alternative treatment is strongly required. Therefore, in this study, we modified NGR peptide that recognizes CD13 expressed on the vascular endothelium into a high-density lipoprotein (HDL) mutant that the applicant independently developed as an eyedrop, and evaluated thepeutic effect of its instillation by AMD mouse model. As a result, it was confirmed that the HDL mutant with NGR had a significant therapeutic effect compared to HDL mutant without NGR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
加齢黄斑変性や糖尿病網膜症は、我が国における失明原因の多くを占めており、後眼部での異常な血管新生がその病態である。既存の治療方法としては、定期的に医師が患者の眼球内に投与する(硝子体内注射、図1)というものであり、注射回数の増加が医療者側の労働負担・患者側の通院負担また注射による感染のリスクなど、多大な社会コストがかかっているのが現状である。そのため点眼投与によるドラッグデリバリーシステム(DDS)の構築が待たれており、本研究の成果が患者および医療者の負担を軽減することが期待される。