Project/Area Number |
20K18381
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
HARUKI Tomoko 鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90838153)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 間葉転換 / 角膜 / 角膜内皮細胞 / HSV |
Outline of Research at the Start |
これまで、角膜内皮がなぜ加齢とともに機能障害をおこす症例が増えていくのかはわかっていない。この現象は、単なる加齢だけでは説明できないと考えている。本研究では、角膜内皮の機能障害は、内皮の間葉転換としてとらえ、これが、ウイルスの持続感染により誘発されるのでないかと考え、角膜内皮が間葉転換をおこす機序を解明しようとする。 これまで、間葉転換した角膜内皮をもとにもどすことはできていない。もし、もどすことができれば、その学術的重要性は高い。とくにエクソソームとmiRNAを用いる手法は、初代培養角膜内皮細胞への負担も軽く、創造的であり、制御機構の解明に迫れる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Bullous keratopathy is a disease caused by dysfunction of corneal endothelial cells, leading to blindness. Corneal endothelial cell loss and mesenchymal transition are major causes of dysfunction and are induced by inflammation such as aging and viral infection. In this study, we used corneal endothelial cells to clarify how stromal transformation can be triggered by viral infection. We also searched for potential targets that could prevent endothelial dysfunction caused by this inflammatory process. These potential targets may be candidates for future drug discovery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
角膜のウイルス感染症や炎症性疾患は、慢性かつ再発性に発症し、角膜内皮機能不全を起こす疾患である。治療には、角膜移植が必要であるが、拒絶反応リスクや再度の機能不全を起こしやすい。予防対策を講じるには、いかにこのような病態が生じるのかを分子レベルで理解する必要があるが、これまでその機序の詳細は明らかではなかった。本研究は、その機序の一端を明らかにし、新たな治療標的を探索した。この知見をもとに、開発を進めることにより、難治性角膜疾患の視力予後を改善できる可能性がある。