The role of pigment production of retinal pigment epithelium in the pathogenesis of age-related macular degeneration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hiroki Tsujinaka  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内講師 (50596749)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords加齢黄斑変性 / 網膜色素上皮 / 喫煙 / ブルーライト / iPS由来網膜色素上皮細胞 / メラニン量 / 青色光 / 網膜色素上皮細胞 / ハイドロキノン
Outline of Research at the Start
加齢黄斑変性などの病的状態では、色素上皮の機能不全に伴い、黄斑部の色素ムラが発生することが知られている。これには、色素上皮細胞数そのものの減少の可能性もあるが、色素上皮のメラニン産生能力が低下しているとも考えられる。
しかし、これまで多く用いられてきた培養色素上皮細胞は生体的色素上皮細胞とは異なりも
ともと色素の産生能が低いものが多く、メラニン色素の研究がほとんどなされていないのが
現状である。本研究では、病的状態における黄斑部に生じる色素ムラが起こる原因を究明し、加齢黄斑変性の発生機序解明ならびに治療法の開発につなげる、ということを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Abnormal pigmentation or depigmentation of the retinal pigment epithelium (RPE) is a known precursor lesion of Neovascular age-related Macular degeneration (nAMD). We evaluated the effect of Hydroquinone (HQ) on melanin production using RPE cells. iPS - derived RPE and ARPE-19 cells were cultured with HQ. Realtime RT-PCR revealed that the expression of melanin-related production genes was signifi-cantly decreased by the addition of HQ for 1 day. The absorbance of RPE suspension was de-creased, especially in the blue light. On the other hand, melanin expression was significantly in-creased after the addition of HQ for 1 week. After the blue light irradiation, VEGF in the RPE medium was significantly higher with HQ for 1 week than the control group. HQ-induced changes in melanin production may be responsible for the uneven pigmentation of RPE.It was suggested that uneven melanin levels in RPE may affect VEGF production and influence the development of nAMD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢黄斑変性は、中途失明の原因として社会的に大きな問題となっており、あらたな治療法が模索されている疾患でもある。これまで、加齢黄斑変性の発症に、網膜色素上皮細胞の色素むらが前駆病変として指摘されていたが、その原因や、病態における役割は不明であった。今回、色素上皮のむらによって、加齢黄斑変性の発症要因となるVEGFの発現量が変化することを突き止めたことは、病態解明にとって大きな意味を持つと考えらえる。色素上皮のむらを解消するための薬剤や、治療法がみつかれば、加齢黄斑変性の発症そのものを抑制できる可能性を秘めており、今後、これらの薬剤が加齢黄斑変性抑制のブレイクスルーになるかもしれない。