Therapeutic strategies based on functional analysis of lumican in wound healing of corneal stroma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Eimi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60794394)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsルミカン / 角膜実質 / 創傷治癒 / 角膜 / 線維芽細胞 / コラーゲンゲル / 繊維芽細胞 / lumican / 角膜創傷治癒
Outline of Research at the Start
ルミカンは角膜に存在するケラタン硫酸プロテオグリカンのコア蛋白質の一種であり、角膜の透明性維持や上皮治癒に関与している。
ルミカンノックアウトマウスを用いて、角膜実質切開創の創傷治癒過程におけるルミカンの役割を検討し、その際のシグナル伝達の変化について解明することで、速やかな角膜創傷治癒のための新規治療戦略の提唱を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A whole cornea incision model was created in mice lacking the lumican gene. It was found that (1) corneal parenchymal wound healing is delayed in mice lacking the lumican gene, (2) expression of αSMA, a marker of myofibroblasts, is suppressed, and in cultured cells of mice lacking the lumican gene in a study using ocular cultured fibroblasts, (3) We reported that αSMA expression is suppressed when TGFβ is added, and (4) that gel contractility is significantly reduced in a study using a kit for gels that can evaluate contractility. (Suzuki, E et al., Ocular Surface. 2023)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
創傷治癒の遷延は感染リスクの増加、血管新生、最終的な治癒時の線維瘢痕化によって視力障害の大きな原因となる。従って角膜上皮や実質の創傷は炎症を制御しつつも速やかに治癒することが求められる。今回の研究にて、lumicanは角膜実質創傷治癒に促進的に関与することを解明した。
速やかな角膜実質の創傷治癒を実現する新たな治療戦略の樹立は治癒不全の遷延化の防止や過剰な瘢痕形成の抑制などの面で極めて意義深い。他組織の創傷治癒過程でも同様の機序の存在が想定できるので、ルミカンC末端ペプチドを用いた皮膚での褥瘡治療などルミカンペプチドの角膜実質での作用に基づいた新規治療戦略を提唱できる可能性を想定している。