Development of the new treatment applying microbiome analysis in the graft-versus-host disease related dry eye disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Hiratsuka Ryo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (50837440)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsドライアイ / 涙液層破壊時間 / 移植片対宿主病 / 診断基準 / 造血幹細胞移植 / 慢性眼GVHD
Outline of Research at the Start
造血幹細胞移植は血液悪性疾患の根治療法として確立されている。その一方で移植後の合併症である移植片対宿主病(GVHD)は対象となるレシピエントの長期の生活の質や、視覚の質の低下に影響し、時に致死的となり失明をもたらすこともある。しかし、現在のところその病態は不明であり、病態解明、診断基準の統一や重症度分類、治療指針の確立が喫緊の課題である。本課題では、現在はまだ統一されたものがない難治性である眼慢性GVHDによるドライアイの本邦における診療と治療法の標準化をはかり国内外へ発信する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hematopoietic stem cell transplantation is an established curative therapy for hematologic malignancies. On the other hand, graft-versus-host disease (GVHD), a post-transplant complication, affects the recipient's long-term quality of life and vision, and can sometimes be fatal, resulting in blindness. The establishment of uniform diagnostic criteria, severity classification, and treatment guidelines has been an urgent issue. In this research, we found that the Tear Film Break Up Time (BUT), which is not included in the GVHD diagnostic criteria items, is highly correlated with the GVHD diagnostic criteria parameters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
造血幹細胞移植後の合併症の一つであるGVHDは宿主のQOLを著しく障害する。眼科領域で最も多い合併症はドライアイである。日本で診断する際、自覚症状とBUTを用いている。他国ではNIHによるGVHDの診断基準を用いて診断することが提案されている。このNIHによるGVHDの診断基準を用いた眼GVHDによるドライアイの診断には長所もあるが、眼科医が診断基準作成に関わっていなかった為、多くの改善点があった。本研究において国際診断基準のパラメーター及び重症度スコアとBUTが強い相関を示した。これにより、今後の眼慢性GVHDによるドライアイの診療と治療法の標準化の一助になる可能性をもたらした。