Development of a new retinal detachment treatment through inhibition of retinal cell death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Yuichiro  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00763905)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords網膜細胞死 / 網膜剝離 / APC / 網膜剥離 / 活性化プロテインC / 網膜細胞死抑制
Outline of Research at the Start
網膜剥離(RD)は失明に至る重篤な眼疾患であるため、発症後可及的速やかに手術や薬物による治療が行われているが、技術の進歩した現在でもある程度の視覚障害を残してしまう。その主たる理由として、剥離後時間経過と共に網膜細胞死が進行することが挙げられる。
一方我々は、凝固調節因子である活性化プロテインC(APC)が虚血に伴う網膜細胞死を抑制することを実験的に証明し、また広範囲に閉塞した網膜血流を再灌流させると言う臨床試験の結果を報告した。
そこで、RDに伴う網膜細胞死に対してもAPCによる網膜細胞保護作用が得られるのか、また効果があった場合はそのメカニズムを明らかにしたいと考えた。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By creating the RD animal model using a previously prepared scleral tunnel, we were able to create the ideal long and localized RD. It took time to establish an animal model, and in the meantime, intravitreal administration of APC using a mouse model of another disease that causes retinal cell death suggested the possibility of suppressing cell death. Since it is now possible to stably generate RD model mice, we will create RD model mice and evaluate the cytoprotective effects of intravitreal administration of APC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RD動物モデルの作成は、難易度が高かったが、動物モデル作成方法を確立することができた。網膜細胞死を招く別の疾患モデルマウスを用いることで、APCの硝子体内投与を行い、細胞死が抑制される可能性があることがわかった。APCによる細胞死抑制が証明できれば現在治療困難な疾患の治療法が開発できる可能性があり、また、現在の治療よりも有効な治療法が開発できる可能性もあり、今後研究を継続していく。